Home > Celebrity > L > Laura Linney > Laura Linney Profile

Laura Linney Profile

Laura Linney

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Laura Leggett Linney

Birth Date :

February 05, 1964

Birth Place :

New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Samantha 'Sammy' Prescott in "You Can Count on Me" (2000)

Laura Linney Claim to Fame


Famous as

Actress

Popular for

As Samantha 'Sammy' Prescott in "You Can Count on Me" (2000)

Laura Linney Personal Fact


Birth Name

Laura Leggett Linney

Birth Date

February 05, 1964

Birth Place

New York, USA

Height

5' 7"

Nationality

American

Hair Color

Blonde

Education

  • Graduated from Northfield Mount Hermon School, Northfield, MA in 1982
  • Attended Northwestern University, Evanston, IL, USA
  • Graduated from Brown University, Providence, Rhode Island, USA in 1986, with a Bachelor of Arts
  • Graduated from Juilliard School, New York, USA in 1990, majored in acting

Laura Linney Family


Father

Romulus Linney

Mother

Miriam Anderson "Ann" Perse (nee Leggett)

Sister

Susan Linney (half, book editor, b. 1975)

Spouse

David Adkins (stage actor, 2-Sept-95 - 2000), Marc Schauer (real estate agent, since 2-May-09)

Relation

Eric Stoltz (actor)

Son

Bennett Armistead Schauer (b. 8-Jan-14)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Laura Linney Pictures


15th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Press Room
Opening Night After Party for The Broadway Production of 'Time Stands Still'
66th Annual Golden Globes - Arrivals
The Equality Now 20th Anniversary Fundraiser
The Equality Now 20th Anniversary Fundraiser
The 69th Annual Golden Globe Awards - Arrivals
The 69th Annual Golden Globe Awards - Arrivals
55th Annual Drama Desk Awards - Arrivals
2010 CBS, CW, Showtime Summer Press Tour Party