Home > Celebrity > K > Kevin Bacon > Kevin Bacon Awards

Kevin Bacon Awards

Kevin Bacon

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Kevin Norwood Bacon

Birth Date :

July 08, 1958

Birth Place :

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania,USA

Claim to fame :

As Jack Burrell in "Friday the 13th" (1980)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


2014

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Actor in a Television Series for The Following (2013) (TV)

2013

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Actor for The Following (2013) (TV)

Blockbuster Entertainment Awards


2001

Won Blockbuster Entertainment Award
category Favorite Actor - Science Fiction for Hollow Man (2000)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards


2003

Won BSFC Award
category Best Ensemble Cast for Mystic River (2003)
shared with Sean Penn; Tim Robbins; Laurence Fishburne

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards


2010

Won Joel Siegel Award


1996

Won BFCA Award
category Best Actor for Murder in the First (1995)

CableACE Awards


1997

Got nomination for CableACE
category Directing a Movie or Miniseries for Losing Chase (1996) (TV Movie)

Chlotrudis Awards


2005

Got nomination for Chlotrudis Award
category Best Actor for The Woodsman (2004)

Denver International Film Festival


2004

Won John Cassavetes Award


Emmy Awards


2009

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie for Taking Chance (2008) (TV Movie)

Flanders International Film Festival


2004

Won Flanders International Film Special Mention
category (for his acting) for The Woodsman (2004)

Ghent International Film Festival


2004

Won Special Mention
for The Woodsman (2004)

Giffoni Film Festival


1997

Won Bronze Gryphon
category Best Actor for Digging to China (1998)

Golden Globes, USA


2010

Won Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television for Taking Chance (2008) (TV Movie)

1995

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture for The River Wild (1994)

Independent Spirit Awards


2005

Got nomination for Independent Spirit Award
category Best Male Lead for The Woodsman (2004)

MTV Movie Awards


2001

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Villain for Hollow Man (2000)

People's Choice Awards, USA


2014

Got nomination for People's Choice Award
category Favorite Dramatic TV Actor

Phoenix Film Festival


2005

Won Copper Wing Tribute Award


Satellite Awards


2009

Got nomination for Satellite Award
category Best Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television for Taking Chance (2008) (TV Movie)

2005

Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award
category Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama for The Woodsman (2004)

Scream Awards


2011

Got nomination for Scream Award
category Best Villain for X-Men: First Class (2011)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2010

Won Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries for Taking Chance (2009) (TM)

2004

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture for Mystic River (2003)
shared with Sean Penn; Tim Robbins; Laura Linney

1996

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role for Murder in the First (1995)

Teen Choice Awards


2011

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Movie: Villain for X-Men: First Class (2011)

2005

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Movie Sleazebag for Beauty Shop (2005)

Walk of Fame


2003

Won Star on the Walk of Fame
category Motion Picture (On 30 September 2003, At 6356 Hollywood Boulevard)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Kevin Bacon Pictures


The 68th Annual Tony Awards - Arrivals
The New York Premiere of The Following - Arrivals
The 18th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals
The 18th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals
The 2011 Hollywood Foreign Press Association Luncheon - Arrivals
San Diego Comic-Con 2012 - The Following - Press Room
The 18th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals
San Diego Comic-Con 2012 - The Following - Press Room
The New York Premiere of The Following - Arrivals