Home > Celebrity > K > Katie Holmes > Katie Holmes Trivia

Katie Holmes Trivia

Katie Holmes

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Kate Noelle Holmes

Birth Date :

December 18, 1978

Birth Place :

Toledo, Ohio, USA

Claim to fame :

As Joey Potter on The WB's "Dawson's Creek" (1998-2003)
Took part in the annual New York City Marathon on November 4, 2007 and completed her stint at the 26.2 mile challenge in 5 hours, 29 minutes and 58 seconds.
Ranked 6th in Forbes.com's first-ever analysis of Top-Selling Famous Faces (October 2007).
Included in People magazine's list of The Best Dressed Stars of 2007, named the Classic.
Had her bob hair-cut topped Life & Style's "Hot Hair" poll of tinsel town's leading ladies (August 2007).
Voted the No. 9 Best Dressed Female in a poll conducted by American publication Life & Style in December 2006.
Had her wedding with Tom Cruise chosen as the No. 1 Wedding of the Year in a poll conducted by In Touch magazine in December 2006.
She, along with Tom Cruise, were ranked 10th on Film Threat's annual list of "Frigid 50: The Coldest People in Hollywood" in November 2006.
Was on the 2nd spot of FilmThreat.com's "50: The Coldest People In Hollywood 2005" because of her lackluster performance as Rachel Dawes in "Batman Begins" (2005).
"My Best Friend's Wedding" (1997) is her favorite movie.
The first movie she ever saw was "E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial" (1982).
The first concert she ever saw was one of Whitney Houston.
Playing Sydney in "Scream 3" (2000) was her fantasy role.
Usually run three to four miles a couple of times a week in order to clear her head.
Joined the audition for the role of Buffy Summers of TV series "Buffy the Vampire Slayer" (1997), unfortunately she was too young.
Was slated to have a 3 episode guest spot on "Friends" (1994) but had to pull out due to scheduling conflicts.
Was among the line of people who auditioned for the role of Ellie Christianson in "Wicked" (1998), but Julia Stiles won it.
Refers to Joshua Jackson as her first love and still remains good friend with him.
Had been in advertisements for Garnier Lumia shampoos and The Gap.
She did singing, dancing, and reciting a monologue from "To Kill a Mockingbird" in IMTA's competition.
British artist 'Firexit' has two songs referred to Katie entitled "K H" and "The reason I can't have her."
A Japanese band has performed a song about her entitled "Katie."
Her favorite drinks are vanilla latte and diet coke.
Crowned as "Babe of the Year 98" (Årets Babe 98) by Expressen Fredag, Sweden.
Refused to join the cast of "40 Days and 40 Nights" (2002) because of scheduling conflicts.
Likes to eat jelly bellies, buttered popcorn, onion rings, cookie dough, and veggie burger.
Contributed her sweet voice to an episode of "Dawson's Creek" (1998), singing Eponine's theme song, "On My Own" from Les Miserables.
Likes dancing, running, watching movies, reading, and listening to music.
Her fantasy date would be Leonardo Dicaprio.
Her favorite actresses are Jodie Foster and Meg Ryan.
Her favorite actor is Tom Hanks.
She was born two months premature.
Started to be a model at age 3.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Katie Holmes Pictures


Premiere Screening The Giver
Katie Holmes Out and About in Manhattan
Celebrating Dujour Magazine's Katie Holmes Fall Cover
Katie Holmes Out and About in Manhattan
Premiere Screening The Giver
Premiere Screening The Giver
Katie Holmes Shops in SoHo
Celebrating Dujour Magazine's Katie Holmes Fall Cover
New York Premiere of Gravity - Arrivals