Home > Celebrity > K > Katie Holmes > Katie Holmes Awards

Katie Holmes Awards

Katie Holmes

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Kate Noelle Holmes

Birth Date :

December 18, 1978

Birth Place :

Toledo, Ohio, USA

Claim to fame :

As Joey Potter on The WB's "Dawson's Creek" (1998-2003)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


2006

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Batman Begins (2005)

1999

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Performance by a Younger Actor/Actress for Disturbing Behavior (1998)

MTV Movie Awards


2000

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Kiss for Teaching Mrs. Tingle (1999)
shared with Barry Watson

1999

Won MTV Movie Award
category Best Breakthrough Female Performance for Disturbing Behavior (1998)

Razzie Awards


2006

Won Razzie Award
category Most Tiresome Tabloid Targets (Tom Cruise, Katie Holmes, Oprah Winfrey's Couch, The Eiffel Tower & "Tom's Baby")
shared with Tom Cruise

2006

Got nomination for Razzie Award
category Worst Supporting Actress for Batman Begins (2005)

Satellite Awards


2004

Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical for Pieces of April (2003)

Teen Choice Awards


2003

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice TV Actress - Drama/Action Adventure for Dawson's Creek (1998)

2002

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category TV - Choice Actress, Drama for Dawson's Creek (1998)

2001

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category TV - Choice Actress

2000

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Film - Choice Chemistry for Teaching Mrs. Tingle (1999)
shared with Barry Watson

2000

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category TV - Choice Actress for Dawson's Creek (1998)

1999

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category TV - Choice Actress for Dawson's Creek (1998)

Women in Film Crystal + Lucy Awards


2011

Won Women in Film Max Mara "Face of the Future"


 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Katie Holmes Pictures


The Skin Cancer Foundation Gala
The Skin Cancer Foundation Gala
Celebrating Dujour Magazine's Katie Holmes Fall Cover
Premiere Screening The Giver
Premiere Screening The Giver
The Skin Cancer Foundation Gala
Charles James: Beyond Fashion Costume Institute Gala - Arrivals
Charles James: Beyond Fashion Costume Institute Gala - Arrivals
Celebrating Dujour Magazine's Katie Holmes Fall Cover