Home > Celebrity > K > Katie Holmes > Katie Holmes Biography

Katie Holmes Biography

Katie Holmes

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Kate Noelle Holmes

Birth Date :

December 18, 1978

Birth Place :

Toledo, Ohio, USA

Claim to fame :

As Joey Potter on The WB's "Dawson's Creek" (1998-2003)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Martin and Kathleen Holmes presumably have never assumed that their youngest daughter, Kate Noelle Holmes, would become a well-known American actress when this couple welcomed her birth on December 18, 1978 in Toledo, Ohio. It is because they, along with their four other children, have been infatuated with sports which apparently did not affect little Katie to grow the same interest. On the contrary, she developed a fondness in acting by getting involved in the high school theater during her study at Notre Dame Academy of Toledo. Nevertheless, she did not put her hopes highly to become a professional actress due to her origin of being a Midwesterner, as she once had written: "Hollywood and its numerous success stories seemed extremely far away and definitely from a world that I would never come into contact with."

In 1995, Katie's course of life experienced a great turn when she joined a modeling competition held by International Modeling and Talent Association (IMTA), attending its annual "Hooray for Hollywood" Convention in New York City. Al Onorato, a talent manager, quickly spotted her potentiality, thus invited her to come to Los Angeles where she auditioned successfully to earn a small role in Ang Lee's ...

"The Ice Storm." Instead of continuing to be more involved in film industry, she returned to Toledo where she finally finished her study in June 1997. Meanwhile, an offer came from a screenwriter named Kevin Williamson to make a reading for his new television series entitled "Dawson's Creek." The appointment date turned out to be the same day in which Katie had to perform as "Lola" in her school theater's production, "Damn Yankees." Since she preferred to take part in the school drama, Williamson asked her to send videotape instead as he has been deeply impressed with her talent. Rescheduling the appointment day, she came to Hollywood and won the role of Josephine (Joey) Potter.

"Dawson's Creek" received a huge success and popularity when it came up in 1998, became a major TV series of Columbia Tri-Star. Katie, who had moved to Wilmington, North Carolina during the filming process of this teen drama, strived as a new rising star in Hollywood. While still joining the casts of "Dawson's Creek," she looked for another acting chances in big screen, playing various characters which were very different with the sweet, innocent Joey Potter. Beginning from "Disturbing Behavior" (1998) which led her to ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Alexa Vega

Claim fame
As Carmen Cortez in the "Spy Kids" trilogy

Antonio Banderas

Claim fame
As El Mariachi in "Desperado" (1995)

Kate Bosworth

Claim fame
As Anne Marie Chadwick in "Blue Crush" (2002)

Gretchen Wilson

Claim fame
Album "Here for the Party" (2004)

Penelope Cruz

Claim fame
As Hermana Rosa in "All About My Mother" (1999)