Home > Celebrity > J > Jordin Sparks > Jordin Sparks Trivia

Jordin Sparks Trivia

Jordin Sparks

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Jordin Brianna Sparks

Birth Date :

December 22, 1989

Birth Place :

Staten Island, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Winner of 6th season of "American Idol"
Becoming the new celebrity designer for young women's clothing retailer Wet Seal, creating a holiday dress line called "Sparks" (November 2008).
The youngest winner in American Idol history, at 17, by May 23, 2007.
Her number for auditioning on "American Idol" is 80066.
Picked as one of Seventeen magazine's "Style Stars" for its December/January issue (November 2007).
She was the only contestant in "American Idol" season 6 who was never in the bottom 2 or 3, joining fellow idols Kelly Clarkson, Carrie Underwood and Taylor Hicks.
Specializes at adult contemporary, Christian, Country, Gospel, Pop and R&B among others.
Always prays and breaths before performing on "American Idol".
Her favorite basketball players are Steve Nash, Amare Stoudemire, Leandro Barbosa, and Shawn Marion.
Her favorite football players are Larry Fitzgerald and Tiki Barber.
Claimed Simon Cowell as her favorite "American Idol" judge because "he is brutally honest and he thinks she is sweet."
Credited everyday people who work hard, and honest and have integrity as her heroes in life.
Her favorite workout in the gym is spin class.
Her favorite color of nail polish is black.
Admits that the toughest obstacle in her life is getting through math class.
Her favorite brand of make-up is MAC.
Does not have any formal singing training.
Her favorite type of food is Mexican.
She can do great accents.
Her American idol is Tony Dungy because "he's gone through so much and still holds his head up high."
Is a fan of football, reading, church, and music.
Was named the Coca Cola Rising Star at the Arizona State Fair in 2002.
Her favorite movie is "The Notebook" (2004).
Her favorite singers are Christina Aguilera and Justin Timberlake.
Used to be Phoenix Torrid's plus-size model.
Jo Jo is her nickname.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Jordin Sparks Pictures


NFL Inaugural Hall of Fashion Launch Event - Arrivals
Teen Choice Awards 2014 - Arrivals
2014 MTV Video Music Awards - Arrivals
2014 MTV Video Music Awards - Arrivals
Teen Choice Awards 2014 - Arrivals
Teen Choice Awards 2014 - Arrivals
2014 MTV Video Music Awards - Arrivals
NFL Inaugural Hall of Fashion Launch Event - Arrivals
2014 Catalina Film Festival - Left Behind Screening