Home > Celebrity > J > Jordin Sparks > Jordin Sparks Biography

Jordin Sparks Biography

Jordin Sparks

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Jordin Brianna Sparks

Birth Date :

December 22, 1989

Birth Place :

Staten Island, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Winner of 6th season of "American Idol"

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Post crowned the sixth season's Idol winner, Jordin Sparks feels the pressure of being famous starts settling in. Besides criticized for being an unhealthy image of youngsters, she has to attend numerous interviews, keep smiling for the camera plus endure the responsibility of working on a new record. The 17-years old singer has already the Thanksgiving deadline for the debut album while having little clue of what genre she should pick. "I listen to Nat King Cole and Patsy Cline and Bon Jovi and Heart and NSYNC and Britney Spears and Christina Aguilera and Justin Timberlake too. "Before starting the work of this album, Jordin will have to deal with a joint tour with fellow sixth season contestants first that kicks off July 6. She continued, "It's going to be really insane during the summer doing the tour and flying in and out to record. We're going to 56 cities, and we'll be out till September. I'm praying my voice keeps up."

Is the youngest contestant on the sixth season of the reality television show American Idol, Jordin Sparks proves age would never let her down pursuing music. And at 17, the young, beautiful, and talented New York native has ...

even become the youngest winner in American Idol history as of May 23, 2007. Bestowed the coveted title along with a recording contract with Arista Records, the teenager offbeat her on-stage older male rival Blake Lewis, who reluctantly had to feel satisfied with only a runner-up predicate.

Began singing when she was merely 18 months old, Jordin first appeared in several plays before later on tried her hand at singing. She performed several times with Vaudeville Youth Theatre Company and Valley Youth Theatre in Phoenix, having her first appearance as an Emerald City dancer and as a poppy in "The Wiz" back in March 2002. Also appeared in Viet's production of "Cinderella" and another production of "The Wiz" respectively in June and August of the same year, the following year saw her recorded a five-song album titled "For Now," working it with Matthew Ward, a legendary Christian music artist, and Gary Leach, an engineer who has worked on several of LeAnn Rimes' albums.

Aimed for greater music career, Jordin began auditioning for numbers of singing contests, including the "American Juniors" and "Star Search" which proved to lead her went far in America's Most Talented Kids. The following year saw her ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Danity Kane

Claim fame
Debut album "Danity Kane" (2006)

Baauer

Claim fame
Single "Harlem Shake" (2012)

Jessica Sanchez

Claim fame
First runner-up of the 11th season of "American Idol"

Cypress Hill

Claim fame
Album "Black Sunday" (1993)

Cheryl Cole

Claim fame
One of British girl group Girls Aloud