Home > Celebrity > J > Jonathan Rhys-Meyers

Jonathan Rhys-Meyers

Jonathan Rhys-Meyers

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Jonathan Michael Francis O'Keeffe

Birth Date :

July 27, 1977

Birth Place :

Dublin, Ireland

Claim to fame :

As Brian Slade in "Velvet Goldmine" (1998)

Latest News


NBC Kept Jonathan Rhys-Meyers' 'Dracula' Salary Until Production Completed

November 14, 2013 00:04:06 GMT

did not get his money until he completed the first season production of "". It has been reported that NBC kept the 36-year-old actor's salary and pay him small dispensations instead due to his history of going in an out of rehab.
...

Jonathan Rhys-Meyers' 'Dracula' Gets 10-Episode Order From NBC

July 25, 2012 01:33:45 GMT

NBC will resurrect Count Dracula from his grave. The network announced on Tuesday, July 24 that it has ordered 10 episodes of new drama "", which has "" vet tackling the titular role, without going through the pilot stage.
...

Jonathan Rhys-Meyers Discharged From Hospital After Suicide Attempt

June 30, 2011 15:43:52 GMT

apparently is still battling his own demons. The "" star was hospitalized in London Tuesday, June 28 night after reportedly attempting to commit suicide by overdosing on pills in his mansion.
...

Jonathan Rhys-Meyers Released From JFK Battery Allegation

March 21, 2011 02:20:20 GMT

A female airline worker who accused actor of assaulting her in an incident at New York's JFK International Airport last May 2010 has withdrawn her complaint. United Airlines customer service director Kathryn Williams sued The "The Tudors" star earlier this month, March 11, alleging she suffered permanent physical damage and severe emotional distress when Meyers launched a drunken tirade at staff. Her lawsuit stated, "Defendant Jonathan Rhys-Meyers willfully, maliciously, wantonly and without any just cause or provocation assaulted and battered plaintiff Kathryn Williams."
...

Jonathan Rhys-Meyers to Face Assault Lawsuit

March 17, 2011 09:14:50 GMT

Actor is facing a lawsuit over allegations he assaulted a female worker at New York's JFK Airport last May 2010. The actor of "" was banned from flying with United Airlines after allegedly launching a drunken tirade at staff following a vodka binge while waiting for his flight.
...

Clinic Treating Amy Winehouse and Jonathan Rhys-Meyers Is Fined

November 22, 2010 03:28:47 GMT

Bosses at a U.K. rehab centre attended by and have been fined $57,000 for treating patients without obtaining a proper license. District Judge Cooper criticized the owners of the Causeway Retreat for being "scandalously negligent, if not downright misleading and fraudulent" in a ruling at Chelmsford Magistrates' Court, England on Friday, November 19.
...

Jonathan Rhys-Meyers and Adrien Brody Circling Lead Role in 'Fantastic Four' Reboot

August 23, 2010 07:41:19 GMT

As 20th Century Fox plans to remake "", the studio is looking for a man to step into the shoes of who portrays Reed Richards in the 2008 movie and its sequel. According to Screen Rant, and are currently the contenders to take that part.
...

Jonathan Rhys-Meyers Enters Rehab on Girlfriend's Order

May 19, 2010 08:52:14 GMT

is again seeking help to battle the demon in the bottle. The star of "" has been fighting off his addiction to alcohol and has entered rehab as well as AA classes several times before. But he reportedly is having a relapse and will soon return for a treatment in London.
...

Jonathan Rhys-Meyers Banned From Flight Due to Drunken Display

May 15, 2010 04:44:41 GMT

Becoming a well-known actor does not make it easier for to take a flight. The actor was recently banned from flying United Airlines after showing a drunken display, sources tell Radar Online.
...

Julianne Moore's 'Shelter' Welcomes International Trailer

March 02, 2010 08:12:56 GMT

A preview to horror film "" has been shared through an international trailer. Giving a look at as a female forensic psychiatrist named Dr. Cara Jessup who examines her father's new patient Adam (), the snippet shares the thrills as the actress begins to learn about his past.
...

Robert Pattinson and Kate Winslet Among Presenters at 2010 BAFTA

February 19, 2010 07:02:48 GMT

is slated to appear at 2010 BAFTA Film Awards which will be held on Sunday, February 21. On Thursday, February 18, the show organizer has taken it to BAFTA's Twitter page to confirm that the British actor is tapped to be presenter at the show.
...
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter