Home > Celebrity > J > Jonathan Rhys-Meyers > Jonathan Rhys-Meyers Awards

Jonathan Rhys-Meyers Awards

Jonathan Rhys-Meyers

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Jonathan Michael Francis O'Keeffe

Birth Date :

July 27, 1977

Birth Place :

Dublin, Ireland

Claim to fame :

As Brian Slade in "Velvet Goldmine" (1998)

Cannes Film Festival


2005

Won Chopard Trophy
category Male Revelation

Emmy Awards


2005

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie for Elvis (2005) (mini)

Golden Globes, USA


2009

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama for The Tudors (2007) (TV)

2008

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama for The Tudors (2007) (TV)

2006

Won Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television for Elvis (2005) (mini)

Irish Film and Television Awards


2011

Got nomination for IFTA Award
category Best Actor in a Lead Role in Television for The Tudors (2007) (TV)

2009

Got nomination for IFTA Award
category Best Actor in a Lead Role in Television for The Tudors (2007) (TV)

London Critics Circle Film Awards


1999

Got nomination for ALFS Award
category British Newcomer of the Year for Velvet Goldmine (1998)

Monte-Carlo TV Festival


2011

Got nomination for Golden Nymph
category Outstanding Actor - Drama Series for The Tudors (2007) (TV)

People's Choice Awards, USA


2014

Got nomination for People's Choice Award
category Favorite Actor in a New TV Series

Satellite Awards


2005

Won Satellite Award
category Outstanding Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television for Elvis (2005) (mini)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Jonathan Rhys-Meyers Pictures


"The Soloist" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals
Jonathan Rhys-Meyers in A Car as He Is Driven Through Soho
'From Paris with Love' premiere - Arrivals
"The Soloist" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals
The Orange British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA Awards) - Press Room
The Orange British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA Awards) - Arrivals
'From Paris with Love' premiere - Arrivals
"The Soloist" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals
London Fashion Week Autumn/Winter 2012 - Vivienne Westwood After Party