Home > Celebrity > J > Jessie J > Jessie J Biography

Jessie J Biography

Jessie J

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Jessica Ellen Cornish

Birth Date :

March 27, 1988

Birth Place :

Redbridge, England

Claim to fame :

Single "Do It Like a Dude" (2010)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

The Brit behind Miley Cyrus' "Party in the U.S.A", Jessie J, has stepped out into the light to claim her own fame. Born Jessica Ellen Cornish on March 27, 1988, Jessie knew that she had art running through her blood. After attending Colins Performing Arts, Jessie was cast at Andrew Lloyd Webber's West End play "Whistle Down the Wind" at the age of 11.

She went through High School and began channeling down her talent again when completing her study at the BRIT school and joining an-all girl group. Although she's in the entertainment business, she is far from the wild life full of drugs and alcohol. That is due to the health condition that she has. Irregular heartbeat and a minor stroke at the age of 18 forced her to hinder these things.

Her first foray into the real business began when she was signed to Gut Records. Unfortunately, the label went bankrupt before she even released an album. Determined as she is, Jessie continued writing songs and gaining a contract with Sony ATV. She also scored a singing job, providing the backing vocals for Cyndi Lauper's U.K. Tour in 2008.

Meanwhile, her songwriting career continued to thrive. Her ...

songs were picked up by such big artists as Alicia Keys, Justin Timberlake, Christina Aguilera and Rihanna. It was in November 2010 when she began to step out as a solo artist, releasing the single "Do It Like a Dude" which quickly soared at number two on U.K. Singles charts. The success was followed by a greater one with the release of "Price Tag" in which Jessie collaborated with hot new rapper, B.o.B.. It became her first number one single.

Due to the amount of success, Jessie was a regular name at awards events. She won 2011 BRIT Awards' Critics' Choice and was nominated for BBC's Sound of 2011 list. Her debut album, called "Who You Are", is ready to be released in the U.S. on February 25, 2011.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Sam Smith

Claim fame
Single "Money on My Mind" (2014)

Jenna Jameson

Claim fame
As Alice in "Blue Movie" (1998)

Kate Moss

Claim fame
As the face of Calvin Klein

Scarlett Johansson

Claim fame
As Grace MacLean in "The Horse Whisperer" (1998)

Jude Law

Claim fame
As Dickie Greenleaf in "The Talented Mr. Ripley" (1999)