Jessica Alba Biography

Jessica Alba

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Jessica Marie Alba

Birth Date :

April 28, 1981

Birth Place :

Pomona, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Max Guevara/X5-452 in TV series "Dark Angel" (2000)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

sometimes clumsy girl who nevertheless appears quite friendly, that becomes the love attraction of Chuck, Dane Cook's character. Notwithstanding with the very negative reviews from critics, the film was number two at the U.S. box office in its opening weekend, grossing $13.6 million in 2,612 theaters. Kept sticking to comedy genre, Jessica took part in the dramedy "Bill," while at the same time took time reprising her role of Sue Richards, the Invisible Woman, in the next installment of the superhero film "Fantastic Four," entitled "Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer."

Also reprising her role of Nancy Callahan in "Sin City 2" (2008), Jessica could as well be seen starring in "The Eye," a remake of a 2002 Hong Kong film of the same name and once again throwing her comedic sense in "The Love Guru," both slated to hit theaters in 2008.

As for her love life, Jessica once was involved in a longterm relationship with her "Dark Angel" co-star Michael Weatherly to whom she briefly engaged. Not long after their break up, the screen beauty began dating movie director Cash Warren.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Fabolous

Claim fame
Single "Can't Deny It" feat. Nate Dogg (2001)

Catherine Keener

Claim fame
As Maxine Lund in "Being John Malkovich" (1999)

Bob Marley

Claim fame
Single "No Woman, No Cry" (1975)

Richard Gere

Claim fame
As Julian Kaye in "American Gigolo" (1978)

Christina Milian

Claim fame
Single "AM to PM" from album "Christina Milian" (2001)