Home > Celebrity > J > Jessica Alba > Jessica Alba Trivia

Jessica Alba Trivia

Jessica Alba

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Jessica Marie Alba

Birth Date :

April 28, 1981

Birth Place :

Pomona, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Max Guevara/X5-452 in TV series "Dark Angel" (2000)
Featured in saucy poses for 2009 Campari calendar.
Debuted her daughter Honor Marie Warren on the cover of OK! magazine (July 2008).
She graduated from high school at age 16.
Was at No. 3 on FHM magazine's annual list of 100 Sexiest Women in the World in 2006 and voted the 1st in 2007, and 3rd in 2008.
Held a baby shower at the Ever After Teahouse in Studio City on April 6, 2008.
Included in a poll of 100 Sexiest Movie Stars compiled by Empire Magazine in December 2007.
Voted the 2nd on Maxim Magazine's list of 100 Hot Hollywood Starlets in May 2007.
Chosen 3rd on the poll of the Most Wanted Star Hairstyles conducted by In Touch Magazine in November 2006.
Honored for her Most Kick-Ass Body at Life & Style Magazine's 2nd Stylemaker's Awards, held September 14, 2006 in Los Angeles.
Ranked 3rd in People Magazine's list of Best-Dressed Women of 2006, named "The Newcomer" who follows more trends.
Included as one of the Sexiest Stars in America in the poll conducted by In Touch Magazine (August 2006).
Included in People Magazine's annual "100 Most Beautiful People" list in April 2007.
In 2002, Jessica was ranked #12 in Stuff Magazine's "102 Sexiest Women in the World" and in 2007 she came at No. 3.
Picked as one of Seventeen Magazine's "Style Stars" for its December/January issue (November 2007).
Jessica is a Feria hair color spokesperson for L'Oreal.
She was voted #6 in FHM's Sexiest Girls of 2002 poll, American edition.
Ranked 2nd on Maxim's 7th annual "Hot 100" list of the Most Successful Women in Film, TV, Music, Sports and Fashion, which edition hit newsstands on May 18, 2006.
Praised for her Shapeliest Shoulders in the list of "The Sexiest Stars Under The Sun" compiled by Life & Style Magazine in May 2007.
Chosen as the 9th "Most AB-ilicious Star" in Life & Style's list of celebrities with toned stomachs (May 2007).
Signed a $5 million deal to be the new face of beauty giant Revlon (April 2007).
Chosen as the Sexiest Actress in the so-called "What is Sexy?" list compiled by Victoria's Secret in April 2007.
Was actually kidnapped after having received telephone threats during the production of "Flipper". She was found unharmed in the trunk of a car.
Voted 2nd in a poll on World's Sexiest Bodies compiled by women magazine Glamour in April 2007.
Was 12 before she took her first acting class.
Has been on a diet since the age of 12.
Ranked 9th in an Internet poll in December 2006 on Women Most Men Fantasize About While Making Love to Their Partners.
Chosen as the number one celebrity people would like to have as their substitute teacher, in an online poll conducted by National Education Association in November 2006, with 46 percent of the vote.
Ranked No. 1 on the 2006 "Most Desirable Women" poll held by online magazine AskMen.com.
Topped STARmeter's list of Most Searched Names of 2005 at No. 6.
Developing her own videogame, co-created new 'X-Game sports' technology that is being launched on mobile phones in Korea (Sept 2005).
She made a cameo on Wahlberg's show "Entourage" in 2004.
She co-starred in one episode of "Dark Angel" (2000) with her brother, Joshua Alba, entitled "...And Jesus Brought a Casserole."
Jessica was mentioned in the D12 song "My Band".
She was "Punk'd" (2003) on the Ashton Kutcher-hosted MTV show in 2003.
She has started training in dance and Tae Bo two months prior for her new film, "Honey" (2003).
In 2002, she was voted #4 in the Top 10 Sci-Fi Babes for her role as Max in "Dark Angel".
She was voted the fifth Sexiest Female Star for 2002 in a Hollywood.com poll.
In 2001, she was #1 on Maxim's Hot 100 Babe List.
She has a tatoo of a daisy with a ladybug on it on the back of her neck.
Her show "Dark Angel" (2000) was canceled after two seasons on Fox.
She has stated that she would never do a nude scene or pose topless in a magazine.
Jessica loves to play golf.
She is an avid swimmer and PADI-certified scuba diver.
She made her feature film debut in 1993 in "Camp Nowhere" (1994). Her two-week job stretched to two months as she got her chance when an actress in a principal role suddenly dropped out.
She is a big fan of 1983's "Flashdance".
Her nick name is "Sky Angel".
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Jessica Alba Pictures


Los Angeles Premiere of Sin City: A Dame to Kill For
Jessica Alba Attends A Meeting in Beverly Hills
Charles James: Beyond Fashion Costume Institute Gala - Arrivals
Los Angeles Premiere of Sin City: A Dame to Kill For
Los Angeles Premiere of Sin City: A Dame to Kill For
Los Angeles Premiere of Sin City: A Dame to Kill For
Los Angeles Premiere of Sin City: A Dame to Kill For
Jessica Alba Spotted Carrying Zico Coconut Water and A Bright Orange Handbag
Los Angeles Premiere of Sin City: A Dame to Kill For