Home > Celebrity > J > Jennifer Garner > Jennifer Garner Biography

Jennifer Garner Biography

Jennifer Garner

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Jennifer Anne Garner

Birth Date :

April 17, 1972

Birth Place :

Houston, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

As CIA agent Sydney Bristow on ABC's "Alias"

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

More than just a pretty actress, Jennifer Garner is a sought after Hollywood movie star that has built a fan base of her own around the world. Began her acting career starred in the quickly-cancelled Fox series "Significant Others" (1998) and "The Time of Your Life" (1999-2000), she made it though, making a memorable recurring turn on The WB's "Felicity" (1998-1999) and a supporting role in Michael Bay's 2001 World War II feature "Pearl Harbor," before landed her feet on numbers of other box-office hits.

Born Jennifer Anne Garner on April 17, 1972 in Houston Texas to a teacher mother, Patricia Ann English, and a chemical-engineer father Billy Jack Garner, she is the middle child between two sisters, Melissa Garner Wylie and Susannah Garner Carpenter. Developed an interest in ballet at her early age, the young lady attended Denison University in Granville, Ohio, where she became interested in drama following her graduation from George Washington High School in Charleston. She eventually received a degree in theater in 1994 and soon moved to New York and began auditioning for stage roles, landing her first part only a month after arriving in town in 1995 as an understudy in the Broadway production ...

of +A Month in the Country with a $150 earning per week.

Keen for experience, Garner made another move to Los Angeles, aimed at TV and film and finally made her screen debut in the 1995 NBC's made-for-TV movie "Zoya," based on the Danielle Steel novel. Work came quickly and quite easy over the next two years with her securing guest roles on several television shows, including "Spin City" and "Law & Order" and small parts in several motion pictures, among them "Deconstructing Harry," "In Harm's Way," and "Mr. Magoo" (1999). All in all, it was during the airing of "Significant Others" that Garner fared a lot better with a recurring role in the "Spy-fi" television series "Alias" in 2001 which saw her portrayed the role of CIA agent Sydney Bristow.

The series did bring Garner her career breakthrough while also earned her four consecutive Emmy nominations for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series as well as four Golden Globe nominations for the same category. She won the award for "Best Actress in a Television Series - Drama" at the January 2002 Golden Globes plus the "Actor Award" from the Screen Actors Guild in 2005. Subsequent to her rising ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Jupiter Rising

Claim fame
Single "Go!" (2006)

Matt Dillon

Claim fame
As Melvin Moody in "My Bodyguard" (1980)

Hugh Grant

Claim fame
As Charles in "Four Weddings and a Funeral" (1994)

Brittany Murphy

Claim fame
As Tai Fraiser in "Clueless" (1995)

Paramore

Claim fame
Single "Misery Business" from album "Riot!" (2007)