Home > Celebrity > J > James McAvoy > James McAvoy Awards

James McAvoy Awards

James McAvoy

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

James Andrew McAvoy

Birth Date :

April 21, 1979

Birth Place :

Glasgow, Scotland, UK

Claim to fame :

As Leto Atreides II on United States Sci Fi's "Children of Dune" (2003)

BAFTA Awards


2008

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Best Leading Actor for Atonement (2007)

2007

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Best Actor in a Supporting Role for The Last King of Scotland (2006)

2006

Won BAFTA Rising Star Award


British Comedy Awards


2004

Got nomination for British Comedy Award
category Best TV Comedy Newcomer for Shameless (2004) (TV)

British Independent Film Awards


2013

Won British Independent Film Award
category Best Actor for Filth (2013)

2006

Got nomination for British Independent Film Award
category Best Actor for The Last King of Scotland (2006)

Cannes Film Festival


2007

Won Cannes Chopard Trophy
category Male Revelation

Empire Awards, UK


2014

Won Empire Award
category Best Actor for Filth (2013)

2008

Won Empire Award
category Best Actor for Atonement (2007)

2006

Got nomination for Empire Award
category Best Newcomer for The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe (2005)

European Film Awards


2008

Got nomination for European Film Award
category Best Actor for Atonement (2007)

2007

Got nomination for European Film Award
category Best Actor for The Last King of Scotland (2006)

Evening Standard British Film Awards


2008

Got nomination for Evening Standard British Film Award
category Best Actor for Atonement (2007)

Golden Globes, USA


2008

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama for Atonement (2007)

Laurence Olivier Awards


2010

Got nomination for Laurence Olivier Award
category Best Actor for "Three Days of Rain"

London Critics Circle Film Awards


2014

Won ALFS Award
category British Actor of the Year for Filth (2013), Trance (2013), Welcome to the Punch (2013)

2008

Won ALFS Award
category British Actor of the Year for Atonement (2007)

2007

Got nomination for ALFS Award
category British Actor of the Year for The Last King of Scotland (2006)

2006

Got nomination for ALFS Award
category British Supporting Actor of the Year for The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe (2005)

MTV Movie Awards


2009

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Kiss for Wanted (2008)
shared with Angelina Jolie

People's Choice Awards, USA


2012

Got nomination for People's Choice Award
category Favorite Movie Superhero for X-Men: First Class (2011)

Santa Barbara International Film Festival


2008

Won Virtuoso Award


Satellite Awards


2009

Got nomination for Satellite Award
category Best Actor in a Supporting Role for The Last Station (2009)

Scream Awards


2011

Got nomination for Scream Award
category Best Fantasy Actor for X-Men: First Class (2011)

2011

Got nomination for Scream Award
category Best Superhero for X-Men: First Class (2011)

2008

Got nomination for Scream Award
category Best Actor in a Fantasy Movie or TV Show for Wanted (2008)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

James McAvoy Pictures


Trance World Premiere - Arrivals
The Olivier Awards 2013 - Arrivals
The Olivier Awards 2013 - Arrivals
X-Men: Days of Future Past World Premiere - Arrivals
The Olivier Awards 2013 - Arrivals
X-Men: Days of Future Past World Premiere - Arrivals
Trance World Premiere - Arrivals
Filth UK Film Premiere - Arrivals
Filth UK Film Premiere - Arrivals