James Franco Biography

James Franco

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, producer, writer, director

Birth Name :

James Edward Franco

Birth Date :

April 19, 1978

Birth Place :

Palo Alto, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Daniel Desario in TV series "Freaks and Geeks" (1999 - 2000)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

the film features, starring in "Mean People Suck" and "The Company", which both came up by 2003. Reunited with the "Spider-Man" cast to film its second installment, "Spider-Man 2" (2004), the brown-eyed actor also marked his debut as writer, producer, and director in the same year with the release of "The Ape", followed by another writing and directing work in "Fool's Gold" (2005). Joined Benjamin Bratt to film action war movie of "The Great Raid" (2005), his star kept shining radiantly by 2006 for he appeared in at least four pictures of "Annapolis", "Tristan & Isolde", "Flyboys", and Dead

Greater success hit James upon entering 2007 when more of his films came up continuously during the course of the year. The first of these was mega box office hit "Spider-Man 3" which remarkably raked in about $890.9 million worldwide followed by "An American Crime" and "In the Valley of Elah" alongside Hollywood's A-listers like Tommy Lee Jones, Charlize Theron, and Susan Sarandon. 2008 still saw him fare steadily well as he has already been cast to star in "Camille", "Nights in Rodanthe", "Pineapple Express", and "The Hive" besides once again taking helming duties in an action feature entitled "Red Leaves."

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Fun.

Claim fame
Debut album "Aim and Ignite" (2009)

Mumford & Sons

Claim fame
Debut album "Sigh No More" (2009)

Weird Al Yankovic

Claim fame
Album "Weird Al" Yankovic in 3-D (1984)

Jupiter Rising

Claim fame
Single "Go!" (2006)

Dylan O'Brien

Claim fame
As Stiles in "Teen Wolf" (TV) (2011)