Home > Celebrity > J > James Franco > James Franco Biography

James Franco Biography

James Franco

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, producer, writer, director

Birth Name :

James Edward Franco

Birth Date :

April 19, 1978

Birth Place :

Palo Alto, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Daniel Desario in TV series "Freaks and Geeks" (1999 - 2000)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Recognized as a versatile young thespian with formidable talent in making convincing portrayal of various film characters, James Edward Franco has really penned his name solidly in Hollywood to strive as one of its outstanding stars of the early 21st century. A native of Palo Alto, California who was born on April 19, 1978 to Doug Franco and Betsy Levine Verne, he spent the first eighteen years of his life growing up in this city before headed for Los Angeles to study English at UCLA following his graduation from Palo Alto High School in 1996. Nevertheless, it later occurred to this striking dark-haired guy that the fondness for acting he had developed earlier was really hard to resist so that he decided to leave the university and thus embarked on the journey to accomplish his dream of becoming a fine actor.

Honed his acting skills intensely for 15 months at Robert Carnegie's Playhouse West in North Hollywood, James afterwards earned a supporting role in a TV miniseries of "To Serve and Protect" (1999) and appeared briefly in Drew Barrymore's vehicle, "Never Been Kissed" which also came up in the same year. His name began to make sound when he was ...

included in the regular cast of NBC's series "Freaks and Geeks" (1999-2000) as the show surprisingly gathered critical acclaim along with tremendous fans all around the country despite its short running. With this growing popularity, he then managed to acquire bigger roles in his 2000 big screen features, such as "If Tomorrow Comes" and "Whatever It Takes" in which he first met his girlfriend, Marla Sokoloff, whom he dated for four years.

James' career received huge boost after he made a brilliant portrayal of the title character in TNT's TV movie biopic, "James Dean" (2001). Not only obtained rave reviews from the critics, he also was amazingly nominated at three prestigious awards of Emmy Awards, Screen Actors Guild Awards, and Golden Globe Awards in the following year. Took home the Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television honor at the latter event, his status grew even higher when his next project, "Spider-Man" (2002), soared to garner fantastic result of more than $821 million income across the globe.

Once again gained critics' accolades for his excellent performance alongside Robert De Niro in "City By the Sea" (2002), James smoothly continued his involvement in ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Taylor Hicks

Claim fame
Winner of the 5th season of American Idol

Sean Penn

Claim fame
As Jeff Spicoli in "Fast Times at Ridgemont High" (1982)

Kris Allen

Claim fame
Winner of "American Idol" 8th season

Gwyneth Paltrow

Claim fame
As Tracy Mills in "Se7en" (1995)

Robin Williams

Claim fame
As Adrian Cronauer in "Good Morning, Vietnam" (1987)