Home > Celebrity > J > Jake Owen > Jake Owen Biography

Jake Owen Biography

Jake Owen

Profile


Famous as :

Country music singer

Birth Name :

Joshua Ryan Owen

Birth Date :

August 28, 1981

Birth Place :

Vero Beach, Florida, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Don't Think I Can't Love You" (2008)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Jake Owen is one of those few celebrities who began with another path of career and then changed lane when meeting a dead end. Jake was an aspiring sportsman, excelling in golf and winning his first tournament at the age of 15. But his professional career was stopped mid-track when a wakeboarding accident required him to have a reconstructive surgery.

Owen, who was born August 28, 1981 in Vero Beach, Florida, picked up a guitar borrowed from his neighbor while recovering from his injuries. He taught himself how to play it. One night, he heard somebody in a campus bar playing songs on stage, so he asked the bar's owner if he could play a gig there. Owen eventually earned $75 a night at the bar and began writing his own materials.

With only a few hours to complete, he left his study at Florida State University in favor of Nashville. He continued writing songs in his apartment and luck began at a bank. While opening a savings account, Owen told the bank teller that he was a singer and songwriter. The teller then asked a copy of his recordings and gave the CD to Warner/Chappell Music publishing company.

There ...

was no contract signed but Owen attracted the attention of producer and songwriter Jimmy Ritchey. Together with Chuck Jones, Owen and Ritchey wrote a song called "Ghost" which was almost cut for Kenny Chesney. Sony BMG Nashville executives then turned their heads to Owen and signed him to their RCA Records label in 2005.

His debut single "Yee Haw" was released in 2006 and it peaked at #16 on the Billboard Hot Country Songs chart. He began opening for big names like Brad Paisley and Carrie Underwood. His debut album "Startin' with Me" was then released in July 2006 with 11 tracks which he co-wrote. It was the title track that spent more than 35 weeks on Billboard Country chart and became his first Top 10 hit.

Owen supported the first album with extensive tours and then he was back in the studio for a second effort. "Easy Does It" was released in February 2009. It opened at #2 on the Billboard Top Country Albums and #13 on the Billboard 200, thanks to first single "Don't Think I Can't Love You". Owen did not waste time to come out with a new album. His third one was released on August ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Lady GaGa

Claim fame
Single "Just Dance" (2008)

The Fray

Claim fame
Single "Over My Head (Cable Car)" from album "How to Save a Life" (2005)

Metro Station

Claim fame
Single "Shake It" (2008)

Plain White T's

Claim fame
Single "Hey There Delilah" (2005)