Home > Celebrity > H > Halle Berry > Halle Berry Biography

Halle Berry Biography

Halle Berry

Profile


Famous as :

Actress, model

Birth Name :

Halle Maria Berry

Birth Date :

August 14, 1966

Birth Place :

Cleveland, Ohio, USA

Claim to fame :

As Vivian in "Jungle Fever" (1991)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Halle Maria Berry, born on August 14, 1966 in Cleveland, Ohio, is a notable American actress. Her father, Jerome Berry, is an African American who was a former hospital attendant, while her mother, Judith Ann Hawkins, is a white English-born who used to work as a psychiatric nurse. When she was four years old her parents divorced and from that time Berry, who has an older sister, Heidi, lived with her lovely mother.

Berry attended Heskett Middle School in Bedford, Ohio before she enrolled Bedford High School, Ohio where she proved herself to be a popular student who became an honor society member, editor of the school paper, class president and prom queen. Besides, she was also registered as a member of Bearcats cheerleaders at her high school. Graduated from Bedford High she next attended Cuyahoga Community College, Cleveland, Ohio. Born to be a beauty, she followed several beauty contests, including Miss Ohio USA, Miss Teen All American, Miss USA, and Miss World. In the late 1980's she moved to Chicago to pursue a modeling career as well as acting and got her first acting project which was television series for local cable by Gordon Lake Productions called "Chicago Force." ...



Berry first arrival into the 'walk of fame' began at her 17-year age when she won the Miss Teen All-American Pageant, representing the state of Ohio in 1985 and when she became the first runner-up in the Miss USA Pageant in 1986. Soon after her participation in the pageant, she started her career as a model, which led to her first weekly ABC TV series, the 1989's "Living Dolls" where she played as brainy Emily Franklin. The year of 1991 was the time for Berry to begin her career breakthrough as she played the role of Vivian, a drug addict in "Jungle Fever." She later on continued to play in such movies, as the "Flintstones" where she played the part of Sharon Stone. In 2000, she performed the superhero Storm in the successful film "X-Men," and starred in "Monster's Ball" for which she won the Best Actress Oscar in 2002, becoming the first African American woman to win this award. Again, in 2003 Berry played in the more successful "X-Men 2" before she finally got the main role in "Gothika" (2003), a film focusing entirely on her.

In February 2000, Berry was reported to involve in an automobile accident when ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Hugo Weaving

Claim fame
As Agent Smith in "The Matrix" trilogy

Victoria Adams

Claim fame
Posh Spice of Spice Girls

Ne-Yo

Claim fame
Single "So Sick" (2006)

Louis Tomlinson

Claim fame
Member of boy band One Direction

Christina Milian

Claim fame
Single "AM to PM" from album "Christina Milian" (2001)