Home > Celebrity > H > Halle Berry > Halle Berry Trivia

Halle Berry Trivia

Halle Berry

Profile


Famous as :

Actress, model

Birth Name :

Halle Maria Berry

Birth Date :

August 14, 1966

Birth Place :

Cleveland, Ohio, USA

Claim to fame :

As Vivian in "Jungle Fever" (1991)
Crowned "Sexiest Woman Alive" by men's magazine Esquire (October 2008).
Chosen the World's Most Fabulous 40-Something Celebrity in a poll conducted by In Touch Weekly magazine in July 2007.
Ranked 6th in In Touch magazine's poll of the Best Legs in Hollywood (January 2007).
Said in an interview with Parade magazine in March 2007 she was so depressed after her 1997 breakup with ex-husband and baseball star David Justice that she contemplated suicide.
Earned the 6th position in In Touch magazine countdown of top 10 "Best Bottoms In Hollywood" in August 2007.
Made the list of People magazine's "100 Most Beautiful People" issue (April 2006).
Placed the 6th on FHM magazine's annual list of "100 Sexiest Women in the World" in 2006.
Named Woman of the Year by Harvard University's Hasty Pudding Theatricals by January 2006.
Signed a deal with Coty Beauty U.S. to design her own fragrance and star in the advertising campaign (February 2008).
Listed the 2nd in People Magazine's list of Best-Dressed Women of 2006, named "The Classic" who is a master at picking outfits that fit well.
Included in The Hollywood Reporter's annual list of the Highest-Paid Actresses in Hollywood two times in a row; 2006 (No. 6) and 2007 (No. 10).
Picked 1st on Maxim Magazine's list of 9 Hottest Pregnant Women, Ever (November 2007).
Chosen as the World's 3rd Most Beautiful Woman in the June 2006 poll conducted by the UK magazine Eve.
Signed a profitable deal with the fashion giant Donatella Versace to be the star of their upcoming print campaign by Nov 2005.
Donated two of her designer gowns to Bedford High to be auctioned during its annual prom fashion show (April 2005) with the money raised used to send its students on a field trip to the Underground Railroad Freedom Center in Cincinnati.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Halle Berry Pictures


Halle Berry Arrives for The Late Show with David Letterman
Halle Berry Out Shopping in West Hollywood
CBS Television Presents Extant Premiere Party
Champs-Elysees Film Festival 2013 - Toiles Enchantees - Premiere
Champs-Elysees Film Festival 2013 - Toiles Enchantees - Premiere
Halle Berry Arrives at LAX Airport with Olivier Martinez and Nahla Aubry
Halle Berry Arrives at LAX Airport with Olivier Martinez and Nahla Aubry
Champs-Elysees Film Festival 2013 - Toiles Enchantees - Premiere
Halle Berry Heads to A Doctors Appointment