Home > Celebrity > G > Geena Davis > Geena Davis Awards

Geena Davis Awards

Geena Davis

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Virginia Elizabeth Davis

Birth Date :

January 21, 1956

Birth Place :

Wareham, Massachusetts, USA

Claim to fame :

As Muriel Pritchett in "The Accidental Tourist" (1988)

Academy Awards, USA


1992

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Actress in a Leading Role for Thelma & Louise (1991)

1989

Won Oscar
category Best Actress in a Supporting Role for The Accidental Tourist (1988)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


2000

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Stuart Little (1999)

1997

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Actress for The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996)

1987

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Actress for The Fly (1986)

BAFTA Awards


1992

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Best Actress for Thelma & Louise (1991)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards


1991

Won BSFC Award
category Best Actress for Thelma & Louise (1991)

David di Donatello Awards


1992

Won David Award
category Best Foreign Actress (Migliore Attrice Straniera) for Thelma & Louise (1991)
shared with Susan Sarandon

Emmy Awards


2006

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series for Commander in Chief (2005)

Golden Globes, USA


2006

Won Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama for Commander in Chief (2005)

1995

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical for Speechless (1994)

1993

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical for A League of Their Own (1992)

1992

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama for Thelma & Louise (1991)

MTV Movie Awards


1993

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Female Performance for A League of Their Own (1992)

1992

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Female Performance for Thelma & Louise (1991)

1992

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best On-Screen Duo for Thelma & Louise (1991)
shared with Susan Sarandon

San Francisco International Film Festival


1992

Won Piper-Heidsieck Award


Satellite Awards


2005

Got nomination for Satellite Award
category Outstanding Actress in a Series, Drama for Commander in Chief (2005)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2006

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series for Commander in Chief (2005)

Women in Film Crystal Awards


2006

Won Lucy award


 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Geena Davis Pictures


32nd Annual College Television Awards
Opening Night Gala of The Wallis Annenberg Center for The Performing Arts
Opening Night Gala of The Wallis Annenberg Center for The Performing Arts
Opening Night Gala of The Wallis Annenberg Center for The Performing Arts
Opening Night Gala of The Wallis Annenberg Center for The Performing Arts
KOOZA, The Big Top Touring Show from Cirque du Soleil
Opening Night Gala of The Wallis Annenberg Center for The Performing Arts
Opening Night Gala of The Wallis Annenberg Center for The Performing Arts
Opening Night Gala of The Wallis Annenberg Center for The Performing Arts