Elliott Yamin Biography

Elliott Yamin

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Efraym Elliott Yamin

Birth Date :

July 20, 1978

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California, USA

Claim to fame :

2nd runner-up on the 5th season of "American Idol"

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Type 1 diabetes diagnose when he was 16. Teenage Elliot still kept his spirit to live normally by attending High School for one year before finally quitting to work in local FootLocker. Seemingly uninterested in education he still received his GED while working in the store with the help of his employer. From then on, he kept getting himself average jobs until his hidden infatuation in music took its toll on him. He began engaging in music-related work which is DJing in a local radio station with a jazz band named Big Pat & Legion. During this time, his friends were aware of his singing talents and encouraged him to do a karaoke contest which he won. It eventually showed him how music was his actual destiny. Working at Westbury Pharmacy, he built the courage to leave the job for American Idol audition. This was when his life flipped upside down for the better.

Initially aiming for Memphis audition, he was obstructed by the Hurricane Katrina. But strong willing, he traveled more than 10 hours to Boston and was the second last contestant to be heard by the judges. Despite the fatigue of waiting more than 15 hours for his turn and forgetting the lyric, he made it through to Hollywood round. Slowly but steady he won the attention from the judges until he made it to the top 24. The judges and also American Idol viewers apparently loved and supported him all along the contest until he was in the big three. On May 17, 2006, he was voted off after 0.20 per cent difference to his competitors Katharine McPhee and Taylor Hicks. He left the show with a good record though. The crews, the band, his fellow contestants were fond of him and even the acid tongue judge Simon Cowell said that he was the "nicest contestant ever" on American Idol.

Not appearing in the show did not stop Elliott from being popular out there. He was immediately exposed to much publicity including talk shows in Tonight Show, Live with Regis and Kelly and the Fox News Channel program, Dayside. He was even tapped to sing a cappella of national anthem at Game 2 of NBA finals, an event which he took proudly being a basketball fan himself. He was then engaged in several tours with his fellow warriors in American Idol until he got his first solo ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Gillian Anderson

Claim fame
As FBI Agent Dana Scully in TV series "The X-Files" (1993-2002)

The Killers

Claim fame
Album "Hot Fuss" (2004)

Sara Bareilles

Claim fame
Single "Love Song" (2007)

Emily Osment

Claim fame
As Lilly Truscott in Disney's series "Hannah Montana" (2006-2008)

Jackie Chan

Claim fame
As Wong Fei-Hung in "Jui kuen" (1978)