Home > Celebrity > E > Elizabeth Hurley

Elizabeth Hurley

Elizabeth Hurley

Profile


Famous as :

Model, actress

Birth Name :

Elizabeth Jane Hurley

Birth Date :

June 10, 1965

Birth Place :

Basingstoke, Hampshire, England, UK

Spouse :

Arun Nayar (businessman, 02-Mar-07 - 15-Jun-11)

Claim to fame :

As Vanessa Kensington in "Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery" (1997)

Biography


Successfully maintained a fine balance between her acting and modeling career to soar as a well-known British figure around the globe, Elizabeth Jane Hurley sure has created such a distinguished achievement that only few people of her ilk could match. A daughter of an army officer of Irish Catholic descent and elementary schoolteacher, Liz, so she is often called, was born the second child in the family on June 10, 1965 in Hampshire, England. Growing up in the suburb of Basingstoke, a large town in South East England region, the girl originally aspired to be a dancer and even attended a boarding school specialized in ballet training at the age of 12, but later eagerly shifted to acting upon taking theater courses aside from that of dance at the London Studio Center during her teens. A handful of theater works afterwards followed to then lead to her first film debut in Bruce Beresford's segment of “Die tote Stadt” from “Aria” (1987), a collaborative feature consisting ten short pictures made by ten renowned directors.

Picture Gallery


Elizabeth Hurley in Backstage at Laurel Show During Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week Autumn-Winter 2014 - elizabeth-hurley-mercedes-benz-fashion-week-autumn-winter-2014-03
Elizabeth Hurley in Backstage at Laurel Show During Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week Autumn-Winter 2014 - elizabeth-hurley-mercedes-benz-fashion-week-autumn-winter-2014-02
Elizabeth Hurley in Backstage at Laurel Show During Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week Autumn-Winter 2014 - elizabeth-hurley-mercedes-benz-fashion-week-autumn-winter-2014-01
Elizabeth Hurley in The King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes at Ascot Racecourse - hurley-warne-king-george-vi-and-queen-elizabeth-stakes-at-ascot-racecourse-02
Elizabeth Hurley in The King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes at Ascot Racecourse - hurley-warne-king-george-vi-and-queen-elizabeth-stakes-at-ascot-racecourse-01
Elizabeth Hurley in The Elton John AIDS Foundation Grey Goose Winter Ball - elizabeth-hurley-grey-goose-winter-ball-02

Filmography


2015 : The Royals (TV)
2015 : Purgatory
2012 : The Wild Bunch
2011 : Wonder Woman
2011 : Gossip Girl (TV)
2004 : Method
2002 : Bad Boy
2002 : Serving Sara
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Recommended Links