Home > Celebrity > E > Elizabeth Hurley > Elizabeth Hurley Biography

Elizabeth Hurley Biography

Elizabeth Hurley

Profile


Famous as :

Model, actress

Birth Name :

Elizabeth Jane Hurley

Birth Date :

June 10, 1965

Birth Place :

Basingstoke, Hampshire, England, UK

Claim to fame :

As Vanessa Kensington in "Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery" (1997)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Successfully maintained a fine balance between her acting and modeling career to soar as a well-known British figure around the globe, Elizabeth Jane Hurley sure has created such a distinguished achievement that only few people of her ilk could match. A daughter of an army officer of Irish Catholic descent and elementary schoolteacher, Liz, so she is often called, was born the second child in the family on June 10, 1965 in Hampshire, England. Growing up in the suburb of Basingstoke, a large town in South East England region, the girl originally aspired to be a dancer and even attended a boarding school specialized in ballet training at the age of 12, but later eagerly shifted to acting upon taking theater courses aside from that of dance at the London Studio Center during her teens. A handful of theater works afterwards followed to then lead to her first film debut in Bruce Beresford's segment of “Die tote Stadt” from “Aria” (1987), a collaborative feature consisting ten short pictures made by ten renowned directors.

Still struggled to build a decent acting career as she entered year 1988, Liz unexpectedly found herself stepping into another profession when she obtained a one-year modeling ...

contract with a top London agency as a result of her triumph at an annual Face of the Year contest held in Winchester by local newspaper, the Winchester Extra. Though so, she delightfully stayed true to screen industry despite her new activities in modeling, continuously appearing in a series of films and TV productions for the rest of 1980s and early 1990s in which she finally made her way to enter Hollywood through Wesley Snipes' vehicle entitled “Passenger 57” (1992). This initial success satisfyingly was followed by her appointment to exclusively represent famed cosmetics company Estee Lauder in 1995, subsequently gained the blue-eyed beauty enough buzz to land second billing in “Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery” (1997).

As the action comedy flick wonderfully scored well in the box-office with domestic income of over 53 million U.S dollar, Liz's profile consequently received such huge boost that it unmistakably provided her a solid base to continue her path either in acting or modeling. Not only could secure more major roles in her subsequent pictures of “My Favorite Martian” (1999), “Bedazzled” (2000), plus “Serving Sara” (2002), she also landed lavish chance to grace the cover of various famed magazines which included Harpers ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Justin Bieber

Claim fame
Single "One Time" (2009)

B2K

Claim fame
Single "Uh Huh" from album "B2K" (2002)

Jupiter Rising

Claim fame
Single "Go!" (2006)

Bruno Mars

Claim fame
Co-writer for the B.o.B's "Nothin' on You" (2010)

The All-American Rejects

Claim fame
Single "Swing, Swing" from album "The All-American Rejects" (2002)