Home > Celebrity > D > Drake > Drake Biography

Drake Biography

Drake

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper, actor

Birth Name :

Aubrey Drake Graham

Birth Date :

October 24, 1986

Birth Place :

Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Claim to fame :

Single "Best I Ever Had" (2009)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Aubrey Drake Graham a.k.a Drake was raised only by his mother in Toronto, Canada since he was just five because his parents got divorced. Sometimes, he spent summers with his father in Memphis. He had started writing songs since he was ten years old. However, he began his career in showbiz industry as a small screen actor.

Drake, who was born on October 24, 1986, got his first role as a junior high schooler named Jimmy Brooks on Canadian teen drama TV series "Degrassi: The Next Generation". As years went by, he got more roles on such TV series as "Soul Food", "Conviction", "Best Friend's Date", "The Borders", "Sophie" and "Being Erica".

Gaining popularity as small screen actor, Drake couldn't resist trying his hands at music industry. In February 2006, he released his first indie mixtape titled "Room for Improvement". The next year, he returned with another independent mixtape "Comeback Season". One of its singles, "Replacement Girl", peaked at number 21 on Bubbling Under R&B/Hip-Hop Singles chart.

Drake developed close relationship with Lil Wayne and became his protege after making a collaboration with the rap mogul on a remix of song "Man of the Year". Under the assistance of the ...

Young Money founder, he worked on an indie mixtape "So Far Gone" and dropped the effort in February 2009. In the set, he joined forces with his mentor, Trey Songz, Peter Bjorn, Lloyd, Omarion and many more.

Drake made his debut on Billboard Hot 100 through "Best I Ever Had", the single in "So Far Gone". Having no featured guest on the hook, this track climbed to number 18 on the U.S. singles chart. It also peaked at number 1 on Billboard Hot Rap Tracks and at number 2 on Billboard R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart. He reached all his popularity and achievement as an indie singer, being signed to no record label not even to Weezy's label, Young Money.

Drake once dated songstress Keshia Chante. Following his break-up with her, he crafted a song called "Deceiving", making reference to her mother Tessa. He also remixed one of her songs "Fallen", adding lines, "Keshia, Keshia, do you remember the old us? They said we'd never be together that's what they told us. Immature kids, to entrepreneur kids," to the track.

In 2009, Drake was rumored embarking on a love relationship with Rihanna following her nasty split from Chris Brown. He was said ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Niall Horan

Claim fame
One of the boy group One Direction

Sarah McLachlan

Claim fame
Album "Fumbling Towards Ecstasy" (1993)

Delta Goodrem

Claim fame
As Nina Tucker in TV soap opera "Neighbours" (2002)

The Pretty Reckless

Claim fame
Single "Make Me Wanna Die" (2010)

Mary J. Blige

Claim fame
Album "What's the 411?" (1992)