Home > Celebrity > D > Denzel Washington > Denzel Washington Biography

Denzel Washington Biography

Denzel Washington

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Denzel Hayes Washington Jr.

Birth Date :

December 28, 1954

Birth Place :

Mount Vernon, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Dr. Philip Chandler in TV series "St. Elsewhere" (1982-1988)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Inevitably one of Hollywood's A list actors, Denzel Washington could have easily enjoyed the privilege and counted days when he would gain another Oscar. However, like many actors who had got so attached to their work, Washington was also addicted to the challenge of making movies rather than making profit and recognition out of them. Reflecting a dedicated spirit, it was understandable that he was indeed very serious from the very beginning. The son of Denzel Washington Sr. and Lynne Washington was born on December 28, 1954 in Mount Vernon, Bronx, NYC. His father who was a Pentecostal minister had influenced him in the art of performing, while his mother who was a beautician in a beauty parlor had often took him to her work place and exposed him to the colorful conversation that eventually taught him the art of storytelling.

Stern looking and definite in his every act, Washington did not like his appearance mainly because of the gap in between his two front teeth. What he didn't know then was the fact that many people would praise and even adore his handsomeness. As a teenager he built an invisible wall that kept him from being lenient. And when ...

in the age of 14 he and his older sister, Lorice were sent to a boarding school, he was devastated in knowing that the reason he went there because his parents didn't want him to witness the failing marriage. Upon the divorce, Washington would live with his mother and like so many children in the world, their first intended career was to become a doctor but somehow, he finally entered Fordham University to major in journalism. While he was there, Wasington discovered a new world in which he could escape from his tense personality. By acting he could express himself well and thus when there was an opportunity to play a small role in TV movie "Wilma" (1975), he immediately grasped it and luckily, he met Pauletta Pearson on the set whom he would marry 8 years later on June 25 and had 4 children with. Graduated in 1977 and winning a scholarship to attend American Conservatory Theater in San Francisco, he didn't waste the chance. Engaging in some classic plays like Shakespeare's, he studied under the renowned Bill Ball but in the need of job he returned to NYC where there was a bigger chance of employment.

In his ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Nelly

Claim fame
Album "Country Grammar" (2000)

Richard Gere

Claim fame
As Julian Kaye in "American Gigolo" (1978)

Tenacious D

Claim fame
Song "Tribute" from album "Tenacious D" (2001)

Paula DeAnda

Claim fame
Single "Walk Away (Remember Me)" (2006)

David Banner

Claim fame
Debut album " Mississippi: The Album" (2003)