Home > Celebrity > D > Denzel Washington > Denzel Washington Profile

Denzel Washington Profile

Denzel Washington

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Denzel Hayes Washington Jr.

Birth Date :

December 28, 1954

Birth Place :

Mount Vernon, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Dr. Philip Chandler in TV series "St. Elsewhere" (1982-1988)

Denzel Washington Claim to Fame


Famous as

Actor

Popular for

As Dr. Philip Chandler in TV series "St. Elsewhere" (1982-1988)

Denzel Washington Personal Fact


Birth Name

Denzel Hayes Washington Jr.

Birth Date

December 28, 1954

Birth Place

Mount Vernon, New York, USA

Height

6' 0.5

Nationality

American

Hair Color

Black

Eye Color

Black

Education

  • Attended Pennington Grimes Elementary School in Mount Vernon
  • Graduated from Oakwood Academy, New Windsor, New York in 1972
  • Graduated from Fordham University, Bronx, New York with a BA degree in drama and journalism in 1977
  • Studied at American Conservatory Theater in San Fransisco, California for one year

Denzel Washington Family


Father

Denzel Washington

Mother

Lennis "Lynne" Washington

Brother

David Washington (younger)

Sister

Lorice Washington (older)

Spouse

Pauletta Pearson (actress, since 25-Jun-83)

Son

John David (football player, b. 28-Jul-84), Malcolm (b. 10-Apr-91)

Daughter

Katia (b. Nov 1987), Olivia (Malcolm's twin)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Denzel Washington Pictures


Opening Night After Party for A Raisin - Arrivals
The German Flight Premiere
Special IMAX Experience Screening of The Equalizer - Arrivals
85th Academy Awards Nominees Luncheon
The Safe House Premiere - Arrivals
2014 Toronto International Film Festival - The Equalizer - Photocall
Special IMAX Experience Screening of The Equalizer - Arrivals
The Los Angeles Premiere of Flight - Arrivals
Flight Photocall