Home > Celebrity > D > David Archuleta

David Archuleta

David Archuleta

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

David James Archuleta

Birth Date :

December 28, 1990

Birth Place :

Miami, Florida, USA

Claim to fame :

Runner-up of the 7th season "American Idol"

Biography


David Archuleta was born on December 28, 1990 in Miami, Florida. His father, Jeff Achuleta, was a jazz musician playing trumpet for a well-known jazz group at Brigham Young University called Synthesis while his mother, Lupe Marie, was a salsa dancer and singer from Honduras. At the age of six, he and his family moved to the Salt Lake Valley, Utah and he spent his childhood there. Archuleta fell in love with music after listening to 1980 musical, "Les Miserables", composed by French composer Claude-Michel Schonberg. Starting practicing his vocals ever since, David got his first chance of performing in front of public when he was still 10. He participated in Utah singing competition and surprisingly, his version of Whitney Houston's "I Will Always Love You" received a standing ovation from audience and led him winning Child Division.

Picture Gallery


David Archuleta in 2011 CMT Music Awards - david-archuleta-2011-cmt-music-awards-01
David Archuleta in The 2011 American Idol Finale - david-archuleta-2011-american-idol-finale-02
David Archuleta in The 2011 American Idol Finale - david-archuleta-2011-american-idol-finale-01
David Archuleta in The 2011 American Idol Finale - david-archuleta-2011-american-idol-finale-03
David Archuleta in The Annual Tree Lighting - wenn3110592
David Archuleta in Pempengco The Annual Tree Lighting - wenn3110549
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter