Home > Celebrity > C > Corinne Bailey Rae > Corinne Bailey Rae Biography

Corinne Bailey Rae Biography

Corinne Bailey Rae

Profile


Famous as :

Soul/R&B singer

Birth Name :

Corinne Jacqueline Bailey

Birth Date :

February 26, 1979

Birth Place :

Leeds, West Yorkshire, England

Claim to fame :

Album "Corinne Bailey Rae" (2006)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

With her fifth single "I'd Like To" coming to the U.K stores on February, 12, 2007 alongside the re-released edition of her self-titled album, all looks to run rather smooth indeed for Corinne Bailey Rae, especially when taking a peek on what she is set to do next for months ahead. For the rest of February only, she has already had a slot to share stage at the 49th annual Grammy Awards with John Mayer and John Legend on date 11 while being attached to perform live in the Netherlands, Belgium, and Spain by the late of the month. The shows delightfully will continue in March with stops in other European countries such as Italy, German, Swiss, and France before she returns to her homeland to greet fans in cities like Manchester, London, and Newcastle starting from date 13.

An undeniably perfect choice for those seeking for a respite from hip-hop and angst rock-filled radio, Corinne Bailey Rae was born to a West Indian father and an English mother as the eldest of their three daughters on February 26, 1979 in Leeds, Yorkshire, England. Ever since she was a child, music has become an inseparable part of her life that it was no surprise that the girl later opted to study classical violin at school while participating in her Baptist church choir. “It was always my favourite part of the service, the singing,” she recalled.

Able to expand her musical horizons during the time, it did not take long for Corinne to open up to further musical interest, none other than songwriting, thanks to a youth leader from her church who offered to buy her an electric guitar. With all the skills enhanced by an aspiration to have a band modeled after the likes of Veruca Salt and L7, she confidently formed an all-female group named Helen with some friends during her teens. Much to her delight, the troupe quickly managed to draw attention from local music fans, even in 1995 being the first indie act to be signed under heavy metal record label Roadrunner Records.

Amid the initial achievement, however, all deals sadly fell through after the bassist was found to be pregnant, which led to the disbanding of the group in the end. Utterly disappointed, Corinne then decided to put her musical ambition on hold and enrolled in the University of Leeds majoring in English Literature. To keep ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Far East Movement

Claim fame
Single "Round Round" (2006)

Chace Crawford

Claim fame
As Nate Archibald on The CW's "Gossip Girl" (2007-2008)

Meghan Trainor

Claim fame
Single 'All About That Bass' (2014)

Jude Law

Claim fame
As Dickie Greenleaf in "The Talented Mr. Ripley" (1999)

JoJo

Claim fame
Single "Leave (Get Out)" (2004)