Home > Celebrity > C > Corinne Bailey Rae > Corinne Bailey Rae Trivia

Corinne Bailey Rae Trivia

Corinne Bailey Rae

Profile


Famous as :

Soul/R&B singer

Birth Name :

Corinne Jacqueline Bailey

Birth Date :

February 26, 1979

Birth Place :

Leeds, West Yorkshire, England

Claim to fame :

Album "Corinne Bailey Rae" (2006)
Won Best New Artist in the 2007 NAACP Awards.
Appeared in "The Sunset Trip" on the episode of "B-12" aired on November 27, 2006.
Was chosen the number one predicted breakthrough act of 2006 in an annual BBC poll of music critics.
Came out as the fourth female British solo singer in history to have an album debut at number one following the success of her first album in 2006.
Made a cover version of Bjork's "Venus as a Boy" in the re-release edition of her self-titled debut album.
Got obsessed with Led Zeppelin during her mid-teens.
Was often racially abused on a regular basis during her childhood.
Shares a birthday with Johnny Cash and Michael Bolton.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Corinne Bailey Rae Pictures


The 4th Annual Black Eyed Peas Peapod Foundation Benefit Concert - Arrivals
The BRIT Awards 2011 - Arrivals
The Q Awards 2010 - Arrivals
54th Annual GRAMMY Awards - Arrivals
54th Annual GRAMMY Awards - Arrivals
The 2013 Brit Awards - Arrivals
Q Awards 2009 - Arrivals
Q Awards 2009 - Arrivals
The 2013 Brit Awards - Arrivals