Home > Celebrity > C > Corinne Bailey Rae > Corinne Bailey Rae Awards

Corinne Bailey Rae Awards

Corinne Bailey Rae

Profile


Famous as :

Soul/R&B singer

Birth Name :

Corinne Jacqueline Bailey

Birth Date :

February 26, 1979

Birth Place :

Leeds, West Yorkshire, England

Claim to fame :

Album "Corinne Bailey Rae" (2006)

BET Awards


2010

Got nomination for BET Award
category Best International Act

2007

Got nomination for BET Award
category Best Female R&B Artist

2007

Got nomination for BET Award
category Best New Artist

Brit Awards


2007

Got nomination for Brit Award
category Best British Female Solo Artist

2007

Got nomination for Brit Award
category British Breakthrough Act

ECHO Awards, Germany


2007

Got nomination for ECHO Award
category International Newcomer of the Year for "Corinne Bailey Rea"

Grammy Awards


2012

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Performance for "Is This Love"

2008

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Song of the Year for "Like a Star"

2007

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Record of the Year for "Put Your Records On"

2007

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Song of the Year for "Put Your Records On"
shared with John Beck; Steve Chrisanthou

2007

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best New Artist

Ivor Novello Awards


2007

Got nomination for Ivor Novello Award
category PRS Most Performed Work for "Put Your Records On"
shared with John Beck, Steve Chrisanthou (songwriters)

MOBO Awards


2010

Got nomination for MOBO Award
category Best UK R&B / Soul

2007

Got nomination for MOBO Award
category Best UK Female

2006

Won MOBO Award
category Best UK Female

2006

Won MOBO Award
category Best UK Newcomer

2006

Got nomination for MOBO Award
category Best Song for "Put Your Records On"

MTV Europe Music Awards


2006

Got nomination for MTV Europe Music Award
category Best UK & Ireland Act

mtvU Woodie Awards


2006

Got nomination for mtvU Woodie Award
category International Woodie - (Favorite International Artist)

NAACP Image Awards


2011

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Female Artist

2007

Won NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding New Artist

2007

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Female Artist

2007

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Album for "Corinne Bailey Rae"

Q Awards


2010

Got nomination for Q Award
category Best Female Artist

2006

Won Q Award
category Best New Act

Soul Train Music Awards


2010

Got nomination for Centric Award


Teen Choice Awards


2007

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Music: Breakout Artist - Female

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Corinne Bailey Rae Pictures


The Q Awards 2010 - Arrivals
The 4th Annual Black Eyed Peas Peapod Foundation Benefit Concert - Arrivals
54th Annual GRAMMY Awards - Arrivals
The Q Awards 2010 - Arrivals
Q Awards 2009 - Arrivals
Q Awards 2009 - Arrivals
Supporting John Legend's Once Again Tour
The 2013 Brit Awards - Arrivals
The 2009 Q Awards