Chris Brown Biography

Chris Brown

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Christopher Maurice Brown

Birth Date :

May 05, 1989

Birth Place :

Tappahannock, Virginia, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Run It!" (2005)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

on "The O.C." and "The Suite Life of Zack & Cody" among others.

In line with his acting career, his career in music continued to thrive on with the work of sophomore album titled "Exclusive"(2007). First single "Wall to Wall" peaked at #22 in Billboard's Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart and continued to climb to the top.

Chris Brown really has come with a loud thud into the R&B music scene. Being extremely busy going around U.S. and across the globe to hold some shows, he has become one of the year's sensational acts in American music industry with his genuine style and creativity.

Unfortunately, his image was marred with his bloody altercation with then-girlfriend Rihanna in 2009 on the eve of Grammy Awards. He was sentenced to five years of probation and six months of community service after pleading guilty to assault. His career dimmed since then, but not entirely.

His third album "Graffiti" which was released at the end of that year climbed to No. 7 on Hot 200. The singles like "I Can Transform Ya" and "Crawl", however, had much hard time to make it to the top 10 on the U.S. singles chart with the former reaching ...

the highest peak at No. 20. To make it worse, he was denied entry to the U.K. for the album promo show following his altercation with RiRi.

He stayed low key the next two years, but continued to make music and perform in live shows while undergoing his community service and probation. After a series of mixtapes came his fourth set "F.A.M.E." in 2011 which features hottest music acts like Lil Wayne, Justin Bieber and Wiz Khalifa.

Unfortunately his effort to stay out of trouble was ceased when he displayed violent antics on "Good Morning America". Luckily for him, it unaffected his album sales as it performed a lot better than its predecessor, giving him his first No. 1 album on Hot 200. Similar thing happened with the single. He returned to the top 10 on Hot 100 at No. 6 with "Look at Me Now" featuring Weezy and Busta Rhymes. On top of that, he got 3 Grammy nominations for his work.

2012 was a hectic year for Brown both professionally and personally. While his career was back on track, he was hit with repeated negative publicity over his hot-tempered behavior. He was involved in a series of altercation ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

G-Unit

Claim fame
Album "Beg for Mercy" (2003)

Sandra Oh

Claim fame
As Rita Wu in TV series "Arli$$" (1996-2002)

Matthew Morrison

Claim fame
As Will Schuester in TV series "Glee" (2009)

Virginia Madsen

Claim fame
As Lisa Taylor in "Fire with Fire" (1986)

Chris Cooper

Claim fame
As Col. Frank Fitts, USMC in "American Beauty" (1999)