Home > Celebrity > C > Chace Crawford > Chace Crawford Biography

Chace Crawford Biography

Chace Crawford

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Christopher Chace Crawford

Birth Date :

July 18, 1985

Birth Place :

Lubbock, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

As Nate Archibald on The CW's "Gossip Girl" (2007-2008)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Chace Crawford, whose birth name is Christopher Chace Crawford, was born as the first child of two siblings in Lubbock, Texas, USA on July 18, 1985. He has a younger sister, called as, Candice Crawford, who was studying broadcast journalism at the University of Missouri Columbia and crowned as Miss Missouri USA 2008. Crawford spent his childhood along with his dermatologist father Chris Crawford, his teacher mother Dana, and also sister Candice in Plano, Texas. Later, he and family moved in to Bloomington, Minnesota where he attended Ridgeview Elementary School there.

Beginning his high school at Trinity Christian Academy, Crawford was popular for his skills to play football, golf, and his talent in arts. Graduated in 2003, Crawford decided to move to Malibu, California attending Pepperdine University, where he became the member of the Sigma fraternity, to study broadcast journalism. At that time, he really struggled to begin his career path by studying advertising business and communications majors. While studying there, he has thought about becoming a doctor like his father. But in the midway of his second year, his mother asked him to study acting as he took a career aptitude in high school and the result showed that he was best suited for a career in performing arts.

Looking for a proper management for himself, he then signed a contract at the first talent agent that interviewed him and then he committed full-time in acting studies. His first debut in film industry was marked by his appearance as Matthew Williams/Mark Halloran in the movie "Long Lost Son" in 2006. Still in the same year, he starred as Tyler Simms along with Steven Strait, Taylor Kitsch, Sebastian Stan, and Toby Hemingway in the horror/thriller movie "The Covenant". A year after, Crawford really got his popularity. He was involved in The CW's drama "Gossip Girl" alongside Penn Badgley, Leighton Meester, and Ed Westwick.

In 2008, Crawford appeared in the movie "Loaded", starring as Hayden Price, opposite of Jesse Metcalfe. He also played as Joseph Young in the independent movie "The Haunting of Molly Hartley" with Haley Bennett. He was involved on "Family Guy" as the voice guest for the character of Paul in the episode titled "The Former Life of Brian".

Being involved in many acting projects, Crawford won Choice Breakout Star Make at Teen Choice Awards and Best Supporting Actor for "Gossip Girl" in the year of 2008. He is ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Daniel Powter

Claim fame
Single "Bad Day" (2005)

Hilary Swank

Claim fame
As Brandon Teena in "Boys Don't Cry" (1999)

Kanye West

Claim fame
Debut album "The College Dropout" (2004)

Jason Statham

Claim fame
As Bacon in movie "Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels" (1998)