Home > Celebrity > C > Carrie Underwood > Carrie Underwood Biography

Carrie Underwood Biography

Carrie Underwood

Profile


Famous as :

Country singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Carrie Marie Underwood

Birth Date :

March 10, 1983

Birth Place :

Muskogee, Oklahoma, USA

Claim to fame :

Winner of 4th season "American Idol"

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Set to exhibit her remarkable voice at the 2005 Pete Newell Challenge held on December 21 in Oakland, Carrie Marie Underwood has really soared to be a bright rising star in the music scene following her success to garner 3 Billboard Music Awards that also included the title of Country Single Sales Artist of the Year. In the anticipation for the airing of her documented musical journey through CMT's specials, "In the Moment: Carrie Underwood" on December 16, this charming singer has solemnly prepared herself to deliver another stunning performance while also to bring joy along with Ciara, Rascal Flatts, and The Click Five on TNT's annual presentation of "Christmas in Washington" by December 14.

Raised in a family cattle farm in Checotah, Oklahoma from the day she was born on March 10, 1983, Carrie has shown her deep interest in music at such a young age, even had already sung with the local church by the time she was 3. Since then, music has become an inseparable part in her life for she continued to perform songs at every occasion, be it county fair, school event and musical production, talent competition, or car show. However, the thought of pursuing ...

a singing career apparently had not yet been the main priority in her life as she instead chose to put concentration on her study, entering Northeastern State University in Tahlequah, Oklahoma after her graduation from Checotah High School.

Spending her college years to study mass communication, Carrie was in the brink to reach her bachelor degree when she learned about the hugely popular talent search of "American Idol." Encouraged by her mother and friend, she then headed for St. Louis, Missouri, the nearest place to attend the audition of the show, thus managed to impress the Idol judge who eventually sent her to Hollywood for the next round. Consistently displayed stunning performances with her uniquely country-infused style, she smoothly made her way to be included in the top 3 on May 11, 2005 then gloriously being voted the fourth winner of "American Idol" two weeks later, beating out her last competitor, southern rocker Bo Bice.

Signed to Arista Records as part of her prize, Carrie quickly released her first single, "Inside Your Heaven," which surprisingly sold for almost 130,000 copies a week after its launching on June 14 besides went straight to number one on the Billboard Hot 100 chart. ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Anthony Hamilton

Claim fame
Abum "Comin' from Where I'm From" (2003)

Bryce Dallas Howard

Claim fame
As Ivy Walker in "The Village" (2004)

Nicole Kidman

Claim fame
As Suzanne Stone Maretto in "To Die For" (1995)

Seal

Claim fame
Album "Seal" (1994)