Home > Celebrity > B > Brigitte Bardot

Brigitte Bardot

Brigitte Bardot

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Brigitte Anne-Marie Bardot

Birth Date :

September 28, 1934

Birth Place :

Paris, France

Spouse :

Roger Vadim (20-Dec-52 - 6-Dec-57), Jacques Charrier (18-Jun-59 - 20-Nov-62), Gunther Sachs (14-Jul-66 - 1-Oct-69), Bernard d'Ormale (since 16-Aug-92)

Claim to fame :

As Juliete Hardy in "Et Dieu... crea la femme/And God Created Woman" (1956)

Latest News


Brigitte Bardot's Third Husband Gunter Sachs Commits Suicide

May 08, 2011 22:08:00 GMT

The German filmmaker and photographer Gunter Sachs took his own life on Saturday at his chalet in Gstaad, his son Rolf has confirmed. Reports suggest he shot himself.
...

Brigitte Bardot Campaigns Against Jewish and Islamic Animal Slaughter

January 05, 2011 04:44:13 GMT

Screen icon has joined forces with fellow animal rights activists and launched a new campaign to bring an end to the religious slaughter of animals in France. The French film legend, 76, has become a champion of animal issues over the last few years, and spent 2010 bidding to end bullfighting in Spain, curb seal hunting in Canada and halt the killing of pilot whales in Denmark.
...

Brigitte Bardot Considers to Run for President in France

October 18, 2010 08:43:33 GMT

Former screen siren is contemplating running for president in her native France after accusing the country's politicians of ignoring her pleas for stricter animal rights laws. The "And God Created Woman" star has been asked by the Ecology Alliance party to run for France's top job in the 2012 elections.
...

Brigitte Bardot Does Not Give Consent on Biopic About Her

August 13, 2010 04:47:48 GMT

French film icon has vowed to fight director Kyle Newman's plans to bring her life story to the big screen, insisting "sparks will fly" if he goes ahead with a project starring his wife as the former sex symbol. The "And God Created Women" star rose to fame in the 1950s and '60s before retiring from acting in the '70s and devoting her life to campaign for animal rights.
...

Brigitte Bardot Returns to St. Tropez After Fourth Split

May 06, 2010 02:58:26 GMT

has sparked rumors she has separated from her fourth husband after moving back to St. Tropez, France following years in the country's capital Paris. The former screen siren has returned to the wealthy resort - the place she helped popularize in the 1950s with her performance in "And God Created Woman" - after reportedly splitting from her fourth husband, French politician Bernard d'Ormale.
...

Fed Up With Affair Allegation, Brigitte Bardot Threatens to Sue Politician

February 11, 2010 06:08:12 GMT

Film icon has threatened to sue a French politician over allegations they had an affair in the 1960s. Patrick Balkany, a personal friend of French President Nicolas Sarkozy, claimed in a book published in January that he enjoyed a fling with Bardot during their youth.
...
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter