Home > Celebrity > B > Brad Paisley > Brad Paisley Biography

Brad Paisley Biography

Brad Paisley

Profile


Famous as :

Country music singer

Birth Name :

Brad Douglas Paisley

Birth Date :

October 28, 1972

Birth Place :

Glen Dale, West Virginia, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "He Didn't Have to Be" from album "Who Needs Pictures" (1999)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Born October 28, 1972, Brad Paisley is son to a West Virginia Department of Transportation worker and a teacher. But his love of music stemmed from his maternal grandfather who handed him his first guitar and taught him how to play. Once getting acquainted with the instrument, Paisley was a regular at local church and Christmas parties.

His first song called "Born on Christmas Day" was written at the age of 12. A year later he formed a band with guitarist Clarence Goddard and two others, calling themselves "Brad Paisley and the C-Notes". One day his school principal invited him to perform at a local Rotary Club meeting where a program director of a radio station in Wheeling, West Virginia was present. His road to stardom began there.

Miller offered Paisley to be the weekly performer on Jamboree USA. Teen Paisley spent eight years of his life opening for such artists as The Judds, Ricky Skaggs and George Jones. After graduating from his high school, Paisley enrolled himself in West Liberty University for two years before given a scholarship from ASCAP to study at Belmont University, in Nashville, Tennessee.

Once graduated from the university, Paisley was signed by EMI Music Publishing as songwriter. His recording career did not start until he was taken under Arista Nashville's wings. The first single "Who Needs Pictures" delivered him to his first appearance on the Grand Ole Opry. But it was "He Didn't Have to Be" which propelled his name. The single hit number one on country charts and so did this debut album "Who Needs Pictures".

Paisley won at 2000 Country Music Association Awards and Academy of Country Music Awards. His first Grammy followed in 2001, under the category of Best New Artist. He was the youngest musician to be inducted to Gran Ole Opry at the age of 28. His sophomore album "Part II" was released in 2001 and his career kept rolling from here with a victory at 2002 CMA Awards. The album stayed in the charts for more than 70 weeks and was certified platinum in August 2002.

Third album "Mud on the Tires" was dropped in 2003. Song "Celebrity" was famous for its video of which parodies reality shows such as "Fear Factor" and "American Idol". Track "Whiskey Lullaby" reached #3 on the Billboard Hot Country Songs and #41 on the Billboard Hot 100. Consequently, the album was certified ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Nickelback

Claim fame
Album "The State" (2000)

James Marsden

Claim fame
As Scott Summers/Cyclops in "X-Men" (2000)

Lee DeWyze

Claim fame
Winner of 9th season "American Idol"

System of a Down

Claim fame
Album "System of a Down" (1998)

MGMT

Claim fame
Single "Time to Pretend" (2008)