Home > Celebrity > A > Asher Roth > Asher Roth Biography

Asher Roth Biography

Asher Roth

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Asher Paul Roth

Birth Date :

August 11, 1985

Birth Place :

Morrisville, Pennsylvania, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "I Love College" (2009)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Asher Roth grew up in the suburbs of Morrisville, a small town roughly 10 miles northeast of Philadelphia. Born in 1988, he spent his time in school, rhyming and battling his friends for fun. In his 10th grade, he began rapping, writing songs and recording them in a friend's basement before selling them at school. After selling 250 copies in two days, Roth felt that a career in hip-hop was a possibility.

When he was in college, Asher opened an account on MySpace and posted some of his verses there. He even sent a "friend request" to Scooter Braun, an Atlanta-based promoter and former VP of Marketing for Jermaine Dupri's record label So So Def. One week after making friends with Scooter through the social network, he flew to Atlanta and was immediately signed by Scooter, who subsequently became his manager. Asher then decided leaving college and focused on his career as Hip-Hop artist. He dropped an indie album titled "Believe the Hype" in 2006.

Asher got into the mainstream rap scene after featured in DJ Drama-helmed mixtape "The Greenhouse Effect" in 2008. He then started making new music for his first major-label studio album "Asleep in the Bread Aisle", which hits U.S. market on April 20, 2009.

Asher claimed his fame as "I Love College", the first single from the record soared to number 14 on Billboard Hot 100. An official remix for the song was recorded, featuring beatboxer Chesney Snow. Two other remixes were unofficial, having Chamillionaire, Lil Wayne and Jim Jones's vocals on the lines. Keri Hilson, Cee-Lo, Jazze Pha, Busta Rhymes and pop duo Chester French are among those signed to make a collaboration with Asher in the album.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Luke Wilson

Claim fame
As Carlson in "Blue Streak" (1999)

Jennifer Garner

Claim fame
As CIA agent Sydney Bristow on ABC's "Alias"

Demi Moore

Claim fame
As Molly Jensen in "Ghost" (1990)

Maria Sharapova

Claim fame
The 2nd youngest Wimbledon women's champion in the Open Era (2004)

Los Lonely Boys

Claim fame
Album "Los Lonely Boys" (2004)