Home > Celebrity > A > Antonio Banderas > Antonio Banderas Trivia

Antonio Banderas Trivia

Antonio Banderas

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Jose Antonio Dominguez Banderas

Birth Date :

August 10, 1960

Birth Place :

Malaga, Andalucia, Spain

Claim to fame :

As El Mariachi in "Desperado" (1995)
Lent his name to scent maker Puig Beauty U.S.A.'s Blue Seduction for Women and Blue Seduction for Men fragrances (June 2008).
Earned a nomination at MTV Movie Awards for Most Desirable Male in 1996.
Ranked #24 in the list of 100 Sexiest Stars in Film History compiled by Empire Magazine in 1995.
Got a Best Actor nomination at the 2003 Tony Awards for "Nine The Musical."
Was one of the 50 Most Beautiful People in the World according to the U.S. edition of People Magazine in 1996.
Directed the bathroom scene before the 2nd bar shootout in "Desperado" (1995) with the consent of Robert Rodriguez.
Appeared together with former wife, Ana Leza, in "Philadelphia" (1993).
Had to perform all his lines phonetically in "The Mambo Kings" (1992) since he hardly knew any English at that time.
His marriage ceremony with Ana Leza at the Church of San Nicolas in Madrid was attended by Carmen Maura and Pedro Almodovar.
His birthday is a day after Melanie Griffith's, so they usually celebrate it together.
Speaks Spanish with Andalusian accent, but uses a standard Castilian one when acting even though almost all Spanish-speaking countries actually no longer apply this kind of accent.
Is a supporter of Real Madrid soccer team.
Born on the same day as Rosanna Arquette and Nicoletta Braschi.
His surname means "flags" in Spanish.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Antonio Banderas Pictures


The Los Angeles Premiere of Puss in Boots
Press Conference for The Starlite Gala 2013
Press Conference for The Starlite Gala 2013
The Expendables 3 - UK Film Premiere - Arrivals
Press Conference for The Starlite Gala 2013
The Los Angeles Premiere of Puss in Boots
The Third Edition of The Starlite Charity Gala
The Paperboy Premiere - During The 65th Cannes Film Festival
The Los Angeles Premiere of Puss in Boots