Home > Celebrity > A > Antonio Banderas > Antonio Banderas Biography

Antonio Banderas Biography

Antonio Banderas

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Jose Antonio Dominguez Banderas

Birth Date :

August 10, 1960

Birth Place :

Malaga, Andalucia, Spain

Claim to fame :

As El Mariachi in "Desperado" (1995)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Refused to rely on his good-looking face and masculinity that a lot of people, especially female, have adored, Antonio Banderas has proven that there is indeed a rare quality behind his striking feature that makes him deserve to be one of Hollywood's superstars. His long resume has shown the brilliance of his skills and talent in portraying many different characters, not to mention the critics' accolade upon his works and a number of awards he has collected. Taking great risk to enter the harsh environment of American film industry, it is very proper then to mention him as presumably the most celebrated Spanish actor Hollywood ever has.

Born on August 10, 1960 to Jose Dominguez and Dona Ana Banderas as Jose Antonio Dominguez Banderas, Antonio spent his early life in his birthplace Malaga, Andalucia, Spain, together with his parents and younger brother, Francisco. He initially aimed to be a soccer player for it was this branch of sports that first caught his attention. Sadly, a terrible injury happened to his foot when he was 14, forcing him to give up his dream immediately. However, a new interest quickly took roots within him as the fifteen-years-old boy went with his family ...

to see the stage production of "Hair." Deeply interested in acting, he decided to enter the School of Dramatic Art in his hometown and shortly thereafter joined a small theater troupe consisted of other aspiring young thespians. The group soon went all around the country, landing their feet in some little towns to entertain people on the street.

After worked with the group for a period of time, Antonio moved to Madrid in 1981 and surprisingly got a chance to perform at the National Theater of Spain as an ensemble member. It was not long before he brilliantly made his way to impress Pedro Almodovar upon witnessing his remarkable talent during one of his enactments at the theater. The budding director eagerly gave him a role in his 1982 film entitled "Laberinto de pasiones" ("Labyrinth of Passion"). He then managed to earn several roles in Almodovar's other movies, including "Mujeres al borde de un ataque de nervios" ("Woman on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown"). Released in 1988, the movie gloriously earned Best Foreign Language Film nomination at Academy Awards in the same year, leading him to gain wide recognition both nationally and internationally. His delight doubled as Ana Leze, ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Alexandra Burke

Claim fame
Winner of the fifth series of "The X Factor"

Wesley Snipes

Claim fame
As Blade/Eric Brooks/'The Daywalker' in the Blade trilogy

Lloyd

Claim fame
Album "Southside" (2004)

Good Charlotte

Claim fame
Album "The Young and the Hopeless" (2002)

Travis McCoy

Claim fame
Lead vocalist of the band Gym Class Heroes