Oscars 2015: 'Birdman' and 'Grand Budapest Hotel' Top Full List of Nominations
Movie

'The Imitation Game' and 'American Sniper' are also among the movies getting multiple nods at the upcoming 87th annual Academy Awards.

AceShowbiz - Nominees for the upcoming 87th annual Academy Awards are finally made public. The Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs was joined by directors J.J. Abrams and Alfonso Cuaron as well as actor %cChris Pine% at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills, California to read the list.

"Birdman" and "The Grand Budapest Hotel" lead the pack with nine nominations each, while "The Imitation Game" follows with eight. "American Sniper" which repeatedly got cold shoulder at the Pre-Oscar awards now bounces back with six nods at the Academy Awards.

The true-story movie about the most lethal sniper in America is up for Best Picture, getting into a stiff battle for the most coveted prize with "Birdman", "Grand Budapest Hotel", "Imitation Game", "Boyhood", "Selma", "The Theory of Everything", and "Whiplash".

Meanwhile, contenders for Best Director are Wes Anderson ("The Grand Budapest Hotel"), Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu ("Birdman"), Richard Linklater ("Boyhood"), Bennett Miller ("Foxcatcher"), and Morten Tyldum ("The Imitation Game").

%cSteve Carell% ("Foxcatcher"), %cBradley Cooper% ("American Sniper"), %cBenedict Cumberbatch% ("The Imitation Game"), %cMichael Keaton% ("Birdman"), and %cEddie Redmayne% ("The Theory of Everything") are vying for Best Actor.

Redmayne's co-star %cFelicity Jones% is nominated for Best Actress. She is pitted against %cMarion Cotillard% ("Two Days, One Night"), %cJulianne Moore% ("Still Alice"), %cRosamund Pike% ("Gone Girl"), and %cReese Witherspoon% ("Wild").

The winners will be feted at a live telecast scheduled for February 22. %cNeil Patrick Harris% serves as a host.

Best Picture:

Best Director: Best Actor: Best Actress: Best Supporting Actor: Best Supporting Actress: Best Original Screenplay: Best Adapted Screenplay: Best Animated Feature Film: Best Foreign Language Film:
  • "Ida" (Poland) in Polish
  • "Leviathan" (Russia) in Russian
  • "Tangerines" (Estonia) in Estonian
  • "Timbuktu" (Mauritania) in French
  • "Wild Tales" (Argentina) in Spanish
Best Documentary - Feature:
  • "Citizenfour"
  • "Finding Vivian Maier"
  • "Last Days in Vietnam"
  • "The Salt of the Earth"
  • "Virunga"
Best Documentary - Short:
  • "Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1"
  • "Joanna"
  • "Our Curse"
  • "The Reaper"
  • "White Earth"
Best Live Action Short Film:
  • "Aya"
  • "Boogaloo and Graham"
  • "Butter Lamp"
  • "Parvaneh"
  • "The Phone Call"
Best Animated Short Film:
  • "The Bigger Picture"
  • "The Dam Keeper"
  • "Feast (2014)"
  • "Me and My Moulton"
  • "A Single Life"
Best Original Score: Best Original Song: Best Sound Editing: Best Sound Mixing: Best Production Design: Best Cinematography: Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Best Costume Design: Best Film Editing: Best Visual Effects:

You can share this post!

Related Posts