Eddie Redmayne Profile
Eddie Redmayne Profile Photo

Eddie Redmayne

Famous As
Actor, model
Birth Name
Edward John David Redmayne
Birth Date
Jan 6, 1982
Birth Place
London, England, UK
Famous As
Actor, model
Popular for
As Thomas Babington in "Elizabeth: The Golden Age" (2007)
Birth Name
Edward John David Redmayne
Birth Date
Jan 6, 1982
Birth Place
London, England, UK
Height
5' 11"
Nationality
British
Hair Color
Brown
Eye Color
Green
Education
  • Attended Eton College, England
  • Graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge, studied History of Art
Father
Richard Redmayne
Mother
Patricia (nee Burke)
Brother
James (older, bank-director), Thomas (younger)
Spouse
Hannah Bagshawe (financial publicist, since 15-Dec-14)
Relation
Tara Hacking, Carey Mulligan (actress, Dec-10 - Feb-11)
Son
Luke Richard Bagshawe Redmayne (b. 10-Mar-18)
Daughter
Iris Mary Redmayne (b. 15-Jun-16)

Professionally known as Eddie Redmayne, he was actually born Edward John David Redmayne on January 6, 1982 in London, England. He was best known for appearing in a bunch of stage productions in addition to starring in TV series and films. Taking drama lessons at a young age, he made his stage debut in Sam Mendes' musical production "Oliver!" in London's West End. Before making his first professional stage performance in "Twelfth Night" at Shakespeare's Globe Theatre in 2001, the hunk ventured into small screen, making guest appearance on the family series "Animal Ark".

Taking hiatus until he completed his study, Redmayne gradually appeared on British TV series, like "Doctors" and "Elizabeth I". The 2006 thriller "The Good Shepherd" marked his first film debut, followed by supporting roles in "Like Minds" (2006), "Elizabeth: The Golden Age" (2007), and "The Other Boleyn Girl" (2008) among others. His big break in movie approached when he was tapped to star as Marius Pontmercy, the love interest of Anne Hathaway's character, in "Les Miserables" (2012). He could next be seen starring in "The Theory of Everything" (2014) and "Jupiter Ascending" (2015).

Onstage, Redmayne kept adding more projects into his resume, getting involved in the productions of "Master Harold...and the Boys" (2003) and "The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia?" (2004), for which he won the London Evening Standard Award and the London Critics Circle Theatre Award for Outstanding Newcomer. During the period of 2009 to 2010, he took part in "Red" as Ken, and subsequently took the character of King Richard II in "Richard II".

By 2014, Redmayne was engaged to Hannah Bagshawe, whom he began dating since early 2012.