Tina Fey Profile
Tina Fey Profile Photo

Tina Fey

Famous As
Actress, writer, producer
Birth Name
Elizabeth Stamatina Fey
Birth Date
May 18, 1970
Birth Place
Upper Darby, Pennsylvania, USA
Famous As
Actress, writer, producer
Popular for
Cast member of sketch comedy "Saturday Night Live" (1998-2008)
Birth Name
Elizabeth Stamatina Fey
Birth Date
May 18, 1970
Birth Place
Upper Darby, Pennsylvania, USA
Height
5' 4.5
Nationality
American
Education
  • Attended Cardington Elementary School
  • Attended Beverly Hills Middle School
  • Graduated from Upper Darby High School, Pennsylvania, in 1988
  • Graduated from University of Virginia in 1992, with B.A. in Drama
Father
Donald Fey
Mother
Zenobia "Jeanne" Xenakes
Brother
Peter (older)
Spouse
Jeff Richmond (composer, since 3-Jun-01)
Daughter
Alice Zenobia Richmond (b. 10-Sep-05), Penelope Athena Richmond (b. 10-Aug-11)

Tina Fey's milestone in professional acting was kicked off when she joined the Chicago-based improvisational comedy group The Second City as a featured player. Simultaneously recruited as a writer for the hit show "Saturday Night Live", she later on became its head writer. As time went by, she became one of its performers, widely recognized as co-anchor in the "Weekend Update" segment. In 2004, in between her times on the show, she expanded her career by writing the screenplay for "Mean Girls". She, additionally, also co-starred in the teen comedy film.

In line with her increasing popularity in showbiz, Fey decided to leave "SNL" in 2006 and preferred to focus on the satirical television sitcom "30 Rock", which she created loosely based on her experiences at "SNL". She herself also co-starred in the series as the head writer of a fictional sketch comedy series. Two years later, she gave hand at big screen features, acting in comedy film "Baby Mama". Some other flicks she had starred in among others were "Date Night" and "Megamind".

Fey's hosting gigs have won her numerous prestigious awards, naming some were eight Emmy Awards, two Golden Globe Awards, five Screen Actors Guild Awards, and four Writers Guild of America Awards. She, moreover, was handed the AP Entertainer of the Year award by the Associated Press back in 2008 for her satirical portrayal of Republican vice presidential candidate Sarah Palin in a guest appearance on "SNL". Due to her reputable capability, she was recruited as host of the 70th Golden Globe Awards back in 2013 alongside fellow comedian Amy Poehler. Their performance was critically acclaimed, and so the twosome was billed as its hosts again the following year.

Tina Fey was born Elizabeth Stamatina Fey on May 18, 1970 in Upper Darby Township, Pennsylvania. She married Jeff Richmond, a piano player, on June 3, 2001.They have two daughters; Alice Zenobia Richmond (b. 2005) and Penelope Athena Richmond (b. 2011).