Stephen Amell Profile
Stephen Amell Profile Photo

Stephen Amell

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Stephen Adam Amell
Birth Date
May 8, 1981
Birth Place
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Famous As
Actor
Popular for
As Billy in "Rent-a-Goalie" (2006-2008) (TV)
Birth Name
Stephen Adam Amell
Birth Date
May 8, 1981
Birth Place
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Height
6' 1"
Nationality
Canadian
Hair Color
Brown
Eye Color
Blue
Education
  • Attended St. Andrew's College located in Aurora, Ontario
Spouse
Cassandra Jean (actress/model, since 25-Dec-12)
Daughter
Mavi Alexandra Jean Amell (b. 15-Oct-13)

Stephen Amell decided to pursue an acting career when he was teen, yet didn't get his first role until early 2000 when he was tapped to star as the Liberty Ride spinning instructor in three episodes of the fourth season of "Queer as Folk". He then had minor roles on "Degrassi: The Next Generation", "Missing", "Tilt", and "Beautiful People". In 2007, he won a Gemini Award for his guest-starring role on "ReGenesis" and was also nominated for a Gemini Award in the Best Ensemble Cast Category for "Rent-a-Goalie".

Amell, who was born in Toronto, Ontario, Canada on May 8, 1981, continued exploring more characters on several others TV shows, naming same were "Heartland", "Flashpoint", "CSI: Miami", also "NCIS: Los Angeles". By 2011, he landed the part of werewolf Brady on the CW hit "The Vampire Diaries", which earned him notice that was enough to win him roles on the famous series like, "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation", "90210", also "Private Practice".

Amell's biggest TV role to date was that of Oliver Queen/The Arrow on the CW "Arrow", which earned him multiple award nominations, including Teen Choice, Young Hollywood, and People's Choice. He, afterwards, guest starred on 2 episodes of "The Flash".

Amell and his wife Cassandra Jean, who is a model and actress, got married twice, first was on December 25, 2012 and the second one was on May 26, 2013. The spouse has a daughter together, born in October 2013.