Ryan Seacrest Profile
Ryan Seacrest Profile Photo

Ryan Seacrest

Famous As
Television host/radio personality
Birth Name
Ryan John Seacrest
Birth Date
Dec 24, 1974
Birth Place
Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Famous As
Television host/radio personality
Popular for
Co-hosting the 34th edition of "Dick Clark's New Year's Rockin' Eve" (2005)
Birth Name
Ryan John Seacrest
Birth Date
Dec 24, 1974
Birth Place
Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Height
5' 8"
Nationality
American
Hair Color
Dark Brown
Eye Color
Brown
Education
  • Graduated from Dunwoody High School, Georgia, USA in 1993
  • Attended University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia, USA, majored in journalism
Father
Gary Lee Seacrest
Mother
Constance Marie Zullinger
Sister
Meredith (younger)
Relation
Shana Wall (actress, 2003 - 2005), Teri Hatcher (actress, Mar 2006), Jasmine Waltz (bartender, 2009), Julianne Hough (country music singer/dancer, Apr-2010 - Mar-2013), Renee Hall (lingerie model), Hilary Cruz, Shayna Taylor (model-personal trainer)

Ryan Seacrest is famous worldwide as the host of singing talent competition "American Idol" which became increasingly popular in early 2000. The Hosting gig earned him multiple Emmy Award nominations and led him to being signed as the host of its spin-off "American Juniors". It was since that time, that the Dunwoody, Georgia-bred was often signed to host notable events, one most famous was the yearly "Dick Clark's New Year's Rockin' Eve" aired on ABC.

In addition to TV hosting gigs, Seacrest also became host of Los Angeles radio station KIIS's morning show, dubbed "On Air With Ryan Seacrest ", replacing long-time host Rick Dees. Even greater, he also served as its executive producer. By 2006, greater opportunities approached as the December 24, 1974 born star was signed by E! to host and produce its various programs, including E! News and its red carpet awards show coverages.

Still in 2006, Seacrest established the Ryan Seacrest Productions which has produced the successful reality series "Keeping Up with the Kardashians" and its spin-offs, also the Emmy Award-winning ABC reality series "Jamie Oliver's Food Revolution".

Seacrest, who was born Ryan John Seacrest, has shown an interest in hosting since he was a kid. When he was in high school, he used to serve as regular morning public address system announcer. At 16, he got an internship at WSTR (FM), in Atlanta and was trained by Tom Sullivan. That was the beginning of his hosting career, after which he was recruited to host such kids' shows as, "Gladiators 2000" (1994), "Wild Animal Games" (1995), and "Click" (1997).