Audrey Tautou Profile
Audrey Tautou Profile Photo

Audrey Tautou

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Audrey Justine Tautou
Birth Date
Aug 9, 1976
Birth Place
Beaumont, Puy-de-Dome, France
Famous As
Actress
Popular for
As Amelie Poulain in "Amelie" (2001)
Birth Name
Audrey Justine Tautou
Birth Date
Aug 9, 1976
Birth Place
Beaumont, Puy-de-Dome, France
Height
5' 3"
Nationality
French
Hair Color
Dark Brown
Eye Color
Brown
Education
  • Attended Ecole d'Art Cours Florent in Paris
Relation
Topher Grace, Nuno Sousa, Lance Mazmanian (engaged)

Often reminds people of Audrey Hepburn due to similar qualities she has with the late star which include a brilliant acting knack, magnetic charm, and natural beauty, Audrey Tautou sure has all that needed to as one of the noted non-American actresses in Hollywood film industry. Coming from an intellectual family of a dental surgeon and teacher, Audrey was born on August 9, 1978 in Beaumont, Puy-de-Dome, France but spent most of her early life in a rural town of Montlucon where her interest in acting began to flourish heavily. Upon fixed her mind on becoming a professional actress, she then decided to head for Paris shortly after her high school graduation to attend acting classes at the grand city's Cours Florent while at the same time seeking opportunity to develop a career in entertainment industry. Much to her delight, the teen did not have to wait long for landing the chance as she was quickly given a role in a TV-movie production entitled “Coeur de cible” (1996) which afterwards led to a handful of others for the two following years.

With her glowing talent plus attractive fresh look, Audrey certainly did not have much difficulties to impress critics to later find herself receiving Best Young Actress Award at Jeune Comedien de Cinema Festival in 1998 also Best Newcomer from Canal+ by year 1999, directing her to gain wider public attention in the country. However, it was not until the dark-haired girl appeared in Tonie Marshall's “Venus Beauty Institute” (1999) that she finally encountered the national recognition she had aimed for. Not only became a critical success in the country, the flick also wonderfully brought her to obtain a Cesar Award for Most Promising Actress (Meilleur espoir feminine) in 2000, therefore undeniably catapulted this striking young performer to higher position in French film industry as well as provided her larger access to shine more in the business.

Moved steadily in her path, Audrey continued sticking to big screen feature, showing up in a number of French movies before satisfyingly nabbed the title role in Jean-Pierre Jeunet's enjoyable romantic comedy, “Le fabuleux destin d'Amelie Poulain” or simply “Amelie” (2001) in U.S. version. Portrayed a naive yet eccentric Parisian waitress who tries to fix the lives of other people around her, she nailed the part so brilliantly that it was really hard for the audience not to be captured with her lively performance. The response of course was more than just great for the picture immediately became a smash hit in the international market and the most successful French film in the States that year, grossing over $33 million which made a total sum of almost 174 million U.S. dollar in worldwide income. Furthermore, it even directed her to score a BAFTA Award nomination for Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role category in 2002.

Consequently rose to international fame afterwards, Audrey effectively used the exposure to broaden her profile with conducting her first English language role in “Dirty Pretty Things” (2002) opposite Chiwetel Ejiofor. Though there were actually some good offers to star in American movies, she instead preferred to keep working in her native France and took parts in films like “Lost Seamen” (2003) plus “A Very Long Engagement” (2004) among others. Nevertheless, the actress eventually gave in to Hollywood after she won the audition for the role of cryptologist Sophie Neveu in “The Da Vinci Code” (2006) which was adapted by Ron Howard based on Dan Brown's phenomenal novel of the same title. Concerning her love life, Audrey apparently opts not to discuss it openly as she always refuses to talk about this matter when being interviewed, but it was reported that she has already engaged to American writer Lance Mazmanian, a Las Vegas-born who is also an award-winning photographer and aspiring filmmaker.