Mos Def Profile
Mos Def Profile Photo

Mos Def

Famous As
Rapper, actor
Birth Name
Dante Terrell Smith
Birth Date
Dec 11, 1973
Birth Place
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Famous As
Rapper, actor
Popular for
Album "Black on Both Sides" (1999)
Birth Name
Dante Terrell Smith
Birth Date
Dec 11, 1973
Birth Place
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Height
5' 9.5
Nationality
American
Hair Color
Black
Eye Color
Black
Father
Abdul Rahman
Mother
Sheron Smith
Brother
DCQ (younger)
Sister
Ces (younger)
Spouse
Maria Yepes (1996 - 2005)
Daughter
Chandani, Jauhara Smith
Mos Def Video Gallery

Seaside Panic Room/N.A.W. (Medley) [Live]

video

Basquiat Ghostwriter

video

Ghetto Rock (Nickelodeon Version)

video

Sex, Love & Money

video

Ms. Fat Booty

video

History (Feat. Talib Kweli)

video