Adam Levine Profile
Adam Levine Profile Photo

Adam Levine

Famous As
Singer, songwriter
Birth Name
Adam Noah Levine
Birth Date
Mar 18, 1979
Birth Place
Los Angeles, California, USA
Famous As
Singer, songwriter
Popular for
Frontman of the band Maroon 5
Birth Name
Adam Noah Levine
Birth Date
Mar 18, 1979
Birth Place
Los Angeles, California, USA
Height
5' 11.
Nationality
American
Education
  • Attended Brentwood School, in Los Angeles, California
Father
Fred Levine
Mother
Patsy Noah
Brother
Michael
Sister
Julia Milne
Spouse
Behati Prinsloo (model, since 19-Jul-14)
Relation
Jane, Kelly, Anne Vyalitsyna (swimsuit model, Sept-10 - Apr-12), Nina Agdal (model, ex-girlfriend)
Daughter
Dusty Rose Levine (b. 21-Sep-16), Gio Grace Levine

Born on March 18, 1979 in Los Angeles, California, Adam Levine began playing music with his junior-high friends; Jesse Carmichael as guitarist and Mickey Madden as bassist. Together the threesome played their first gig at a school dance. After welcoming new member Ryan Dusick in drummer position, they officiated themselves as alternative rock band Kara's Flowers back in 1994. Their debut album "The Fourth World" was debuted three years later, during when the band also appeared on an episode of TV drama "Beverly Hills 90210". The band broke up following the album's flop.

Levine and Carmichael then left Los Angeles for Long Island, New York with the intention to study music at Five Towns College. Upon living there, the duo were exposed to broader musical influence and later on decided to drop out after only one semester. Heading back to their native, they reunited with Dusick and Madden and added new guitarist James Valentine into the formation with Carmichael being moved as keyboardist. Thus, band Maroon 5 was officially established.

Serving as frontman, Levine began writing several songs after being inspired by his failed relationship with Jane. And so, the band's debut album was dubbed "Songs About Jane" (2002). It successfully spawned three international hit singles, namely "This Love", "Sunday Morning" and "She Will Be Loved". Often featured in the music videos for the band's songs automatically launched Levine as one of Hollywood sex symbols as well as ladies' men. He dated a string of models; Victoria's Secret beauty Anne Vyalitsyna from 2010 to 2012, and Behati Prinsloo whom he later married on July 19, 2014.