Meagan Good Profile
Meagan Good Profile Photo

Meagan Good

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Meagan Monique Good
Birth Date
Aug 8, 1981
Birth Place
Panorama City, California, USA
Famous As
Actress
Popular for
As Cisely Batiste in "Eve's Bayou" (1997)
Birth Name
Meagan Monique Good
Birth Date
Aug 8, 1981
Birth Place
Panorama City, California, USA
Height
5' 5"
Nationality
American
Hair Color
Black
Eye Color
Brown
Father
Leon Good
Mother
Tyra Doyle
Sister
Lamyia Good (b. 27-Sep-79), Lexus Good (adopted)
Spouse
DeVon Franklin (Columbia Pictures exec and preacher, since 16-Jun-12)

Depends more on her wit and good talent in portraying character instead of merely relying on her mesmerizing look and perfect figure, Meagan Monique Good has satisfyingly hit hard the film industry to rise as one of the potential starlets of her generation. A fine blend of African American, Puerto Rican, French and Cherokee Indian ancestry, she was born on August 8, 1981 in Panorama City, California, but grew up in the neighbor community of Valencia, Santa Clarita. Her involvement in show business has begun since the tender age of four through numerous stints of national commercials which led her to be home-schooled after a period of time in public school. It was not until her early teens that she made her foray into screen production, appearing in an episode of ABC TV series "Gabriel's Fire" by 1991 before crossing to film feature as an extra in "House Party 3" (1994) and Kid #2 in "Friday" (1995).

With the encouragement from her mother, Tyra Doyle, Meagan continued working on her path in acting field to later successfully land a supporting role in Kasi Lemmons' touching drama, "Eve's Bayou" (1997), alongside Jurnee Smollett, Samuel L. Jackson, plus Lynn Whitfield. Though only gained fair result in box-office, the movie was well-received by critics with she herself earned the share of their huge praise, even wonderfully became the nominee of Outstanding Youth Actor/Actress category at NAACP Image Awards held by the following year. This achievement automatically propelled her to wide recognition and transformed the slender beauty into a new young rising star in that year.

Subsequently encountered various offers of roles, Meagan moved further rather smoothly in Hollywood, popping out in either small screen features, like "Touched by an Angel" (1997), "Cousin Skeeter" (1998), and "Moesha" (2000) or the big ones, such as "The Secret Life of Girls" (1999) and "3 Strikes" (2000). Afterwards joined the regular cast of the WB's "Raising Dad" (2001-2002) together with Bob Saget also Brie Larson, she kept shining brightly through performances in a series of well-known flicks which included "Deliver Us from Eva" (2003), "D.E.B.S." (2004), plus "Roll Bounce" (2005). Everything still ran smoothly for this striking actress as she next took part in 2006's "Miles from Home" and "Waist Deep" opposite Tyrese Gibson.

Meagan's career in film industry wonderfully took a notch higher in 2007 when she boldly ventured into musical drama genre through Sylvain White's "Stomp the Yard." Despite critics' negative reviews, the movie surprisingly strove to open at number one on the box office with a first-weekend gross of $22 million, eventually collecting a total tally of about $61 million in the States only. Further, it even brought her two 2007 nominations of Teen Choice Awards' Choice Movie Actress and MTV Movie Awards' Best Kiss, the latter being shared with Columbus Short. Riding high on the recognition, it certainly was quite effortless for the beauty to land her subsequent stints for she then scored slot in several 2008 productions of "The Love Guru", "One Missed Call" and "Sundays in Fort Greene", which she also produced.