Jenny McCarthy Profile
Jenny McCarthy Profile Photo

Jenny McCarthy

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Jennifer Ann McCarthy
Birth Date
Nov 1, 1972
Birth Place
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Famous As
Actress
Popular for
As the host of MTV's "Singled Out" (1995-1997)
Birth Name
Jennifer Ann McCarthy
Birth Date
Nov 1, 1972
Birth Place
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Height
5' 6.5
Nationality
American
Hair Color
Brown
Eye Color
Blue
Education
  • Attended St. Turibius Grade School on Chicago's South Side
  • Graduated from Mother McAuley Liberal Arts High School, Chicago
  • Attended Southern Illinois University majoring in nursing
Father
Dan McCarthy
Mother
Linda McCarthy
Sister
Lynette McCarthy, Joanne McCarthy (JoJo), Amy McCarthy
Spouse
John Mallory Asher (11-Sep-99 - Aug-2005), Donnie Wahlberg (NKOTB singer, since 31-Aug-14)
Relation
Ray Manzella (1998), Jim Carrey (actor, Dec-2005 - Apr-2010), Paul Krepelka (sports agent, Dec-2010 - Feb-2011), Brian Urlacher (Chicago Bears linebacker, Apr-2012), Pascal Mouawad (jeweler)
Son
Evan Joseph (b. 18-May-02), Xavier Alexander (step, b. 4-Mar-93), Elijah Hendrix (step, b. 20-Aug-01)

Successfully proving that a pin-up girl certainly could make good transition to screen feature, Jennifer McCarthy sure has become one of the substantial figures to stand in the forefront of her ilk in Hollywood film industry. Hailed from a middle class Irish Catholic family, Jenny was born the second of four daughters of Dan and Linda McCarthy on November 1, 1972 in Chicago, Illinois where she mostly grew up to then attend Mother McAuley Liberal Arts High School before entered Southern Illinois University to study nursing. Upon finding out that the expense for her education there got unbearably increasing by 1992, she thus recklessly sent her picture to Playboy in her attempt to earn a sum of money and surprisingly received a positive response from the magazine to pose for its October 1993 issue. Following this, her profile among the readers kept rising increasingly so that she finally was labeled Playmate of the Year in June 1994 issue.

Unmistakably earned a certain degree of attention due to the title, the initial success in turn brought Jenny to the idea that this could be the right time for her to pursue another profession, and choosing to try developing one in show business, she optimistically packed her things to head for Los Angeles in conclusion. Fortunately, jobs were not very difficult to secure as she quickly earned a one-time appearance in a 1994 episode of CBS crime drama series “Silk Stalking” then a minor role in Christopher Walken's vehicle of “Things To Do in Denver When You're Dead” (1995). However, it was her quick-witted, humorous hosting stint in MTV's hit show “Singled Out” from 1995 to 1997 that really elevated the blue-eyed beauty to vast popularity, establishing her to be a celebrity around the country right away while gave her wider access to move further in screen industry.

Afterwards spending the rest of the '90s to show up in various productions which included “The Jenny McCarthy Show” (1997), “BASEketball” (1998), plus “Diamonds” (1999), things delightfully went smooth enough for Jenny in the early 2000s as she firmly managed to take parts in well-known projects either big features of “Scream 3” (2000) and “Scary Movie” (2003) or small ones like "The Drew Carey Show" (2002) and "Charmed" (2003). Nevertheless, the road gravely got rocky in 2005 when her picture of that year, “Dirty Love”, received negative reviews from the critics, even scored six nominations at Razzie Awards a year later, including that in the Worst Actress category for her. Much to the striking brunette's relief, her career seems went unaffected for she still had several potential comedic flicks set to come up on theatres, such as “John Tucker Must Die” (2006), “Wieners” (2007), also “Rollin” (2007).

Apart from being a Hollywood actress, Jenny also has developed another profession as a writer and has published four books between 1997-2006, namely “Jen-X: Jenny McCarthy's Open Book”, “Belly Laughs: The Naked Truth About Pregnancy and Childbirth”, “Baby Laughs: The Naked Truth About the First Year of Mommyhood”, and “Life Laughs: The Naked Truth about Motherhood, Marriage, and Moving On.” Taking a look into her private life, Jenny first was known to date her own manager Ray Manzella for a brief time in 1998 before eventually married actor/director John Asher on September 11, 1999 after proclaimed their engagement in January of the same year. Sadly, the knot did not last long as the two shockingly decided to separate in 2005 though they already had a son named Evan Joseph whom the actress delivered on May 18, 2002. While waiting for the divorce papers to be finalized, she seemingly did not take a long time to flourish a new love for press later caught her kissing Jim Carrey in June 2006, leading to heavy speculations that they indeed had become an item.