Amber Tamblyn Profile
Amber Tamblyn Profile Photo

Amber Tamblyn

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Amber Rose Tamblyn
Birth Date
May 14, 1983
Birth Place
Santa Monica, California, USA
Famous As
Actress
Popular for
As Joan Girardi on "Joan of Arcadia" (2003 - 2005) (TV)
Birth Name
Amber Rose Tamblyn
Birth Date
May 14, 1983
Birth Place
Santa Monica, California, USA
Height
5' 7"
Nationality
American
Hair Color
Brown
Eye Color
Brown
Education
  • Attended Santa Monica Alternative School House
Father
Russ Tamblyn
Mother
Bonnie Murray
Sister
China Tamblyn
Spouse
David Cross (actor, since 6-Oct-12)
Relation
Travis Burkheimer (split)
Daughter
Marlow Alice Cross (b. 15-Feb-17)

A multi-talented young star regarded for her unique mix of prodigious skills and vulnerable beauty, Amber Rose Tamblyn really breathes fresh air into the American film industry to shine along as one of the most promising young starlets of her generation. Born on May 14, 1983 in Santa Monica, California to fully inherit the same profound interest in arts from both of her parents, actor Russ Tamblyn and singer/artist Bonnie Murray, Amber initially began her involvement in acting at such a young age of 5 under an extensive theatrical training in the school she attended, the Santa Monica Alternative School House. Though her glowing talent was quickly apparent to everyone as she persistently honed her craft there through a number of plays, it was not until an agent also a long time family friend named Sharon Debord witnessed her 4th grade performance in "Pippy Longstocking" that the girl finally could earn her early recognition which later really led to a new phase in her life.

Upon noticing her great potentiality to shine in the entertainment industry, Debord immediately urged Amber's father to let her try professional acting, an idea the actor objected at first due to the huge risk she would face in the business before ultimately gave in. Much to the man's relief, it wonderfully did not take a long time for his daughter to make her first step as she smoothly landed two roles in a row in the 1995 pictures of "Rebellious" and "Live Nude Girls" which then were amazingly followed by a regular appearance in ABC's acclaimed TV show, "General Hospital", for 7 years. Afterwards managed to pop up in various productions throughout 2002, notably that of "The Ring", this charming brunette eventually emerged full-force to hit the screen hard when she portrayed the title character in CBS' drama series "Joan of Arcadia" by 2003 alongside Joe Mantegna and Mary Steenburgen among others.

Despite its short-lived airing of a mere two seasons, "Joan of Arcadia" delightfully did become an effective vehicle to launch Amber into vast recognition across the country, moreover after it gloriously directed her to obtain both Golden Globes and Emmy nominations in TV series leading actress category by 2004. The growing profile even went greater in the following year as she once again strove to garner another success either critically or commercially with "The Sisterhood of the Travelling Pants" and so, really smoothened her way to secure more major parts in film feature. Afterwards back to horror genre in "The Grudge 2", the starlet indeed had such a hectic schedule to do next, taking part in no less than six big screen projects for two years ahead. Among the list were 2007's "Stephanie Daley", "Blackout", "Spiral", "Normal Adolescent Behavior", and 2008's "Spring Breakdown" plus "The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants 2."