Dr. Dre
Dr. Dre Profile Photo

Dr. Dre

Famous As
Rapper, producer, record executive
Birth Name
Andre Romelle Young
Birth Date
Feb 18, 1965
Birth Place
Los Angeles, California, USA
Dr. Dre Trivia
  1. Has made cameos in films 'The Wash' and 'Training Day'.

  2. Attacked by a fan named Jimmy James Johnson, who was supposedly asking for an autograph.

  3. Assaulted television host Dee Barnes of 'Pump It Up' in 2011.

  4. First picked Dr. J as his moniker before switching to Dr. Dre which means 'Master of Mixology'.

  5. His middle name Romelle came from his father's unsigned amateur R&B singing group, The Romelles.

  6. Was reunited with his son, Curtis, 20 years later when Curtis is a rapper named Hood Surgeon.

  7. Teamed up with Drinks Americas Holdings, Ltd to develop and market his own line of premium alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages (February 2008).

  8. Voted the 5th in Forbes Magazine's "Hip-Hop Cash Kings" list in August 2007 with an estimated earning of $20 million by 2006.